Jean Lindsay Sinclair

Is your surname Sinclair?

Research the Sinclair family

Jean Lindsay Sinclair's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jean Lindsay Sinclair (Lindsay)

Also Known As: "Jean Lindsay Sinclair"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aberdeenshire,Scotland, Newburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: February 1559 (50-58)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Sinclair, 3rd Lord Sinclair and Margaret Hepburn
Wife of Alexander Lindsay
Mother of Elizabeth Lindsay
Sister of Elene Sinclair; Catherine Sinclair; William Sinclair, 4th Lord of Sinclair; Helen Sinclair, Lady Ogilvy of Airlie; Elizabeth Sinclair and 2 others
Half sister of James Murray

Managed by: Mickey Alan Turner
Last Updated:

About Jean Lindsay Sinclair

http://www.maryqueenofscots.net/scottish-family-trees-in-the-16th-century/lords-sinclair-sinclairs-caithness/

Married in 1520, Caithness, Scotland, to Alexander LINDSAY, born in November 1500 - Crawford, Lanarkshire, Scotland, Deceased in 1541 - Dundee, Angus, Scotland age at death: 41 years old (Parents : M David LINDSAY 1471-1542 & F Elizabeth HAY 1475-1511) with

   M David LINDSAY 1527-1574  married to Margaret Bethune 1525-1583 with
       F Helen Lindsay LINDSAY 1558-1579 married in March 1570, Moonzie, Fife, Scotland, to David (SIR - EARL OF CRAWFORD) LINDSAY 1551-1610 with :
           F Margaret LINDSAY 1575-1614
view all

Jean Lindsay Sinclair's Timeline

1505
1505
Newburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1531
1531
Age 26
Scotland, United Kingdom
1559
February 1559
Age 54