Is your surname St. John?

Research the St. John family

Jane St. John's Geni Profile

Records for Jane St. John

443,193 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jane St. John (Neale)

Also Known As: "Jane", "Joan", "Neal", "Neil", "Neyll", "Neyle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Keysoe, Bedfordshire, England
Place of Burial: London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Neale, Jr.; Thomas Neale; Goditha Neale and Goditha Throckmorton
Wife of Sir Henry Alexanderson St. John and Henry Welles, VI
Mother of Thomas St. John; Rt. Hon. Oliver St. John, Esq, of Cayshoe; Agnes St. John; Judith St. John; Frances St. John and 3 others
Sister of Alice Neale; John Neale; Raphael Neale; Margaret Neale and Mary Franklin

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Jane St. John

  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2816.htm#i84622
  • 'Jane Neale1
  • 'F, b. circa 1545
  • Father Thomas Neale b. c 1515
  • Mother Goditha Throckmorton b. c 1524
  • ' Jane Neale was born circa 1545 at of Yelden, Bedfordshire, England. She married Henry St. John, son of Alexander St. John, Esq. and Jane Dalyson, circa 1564 at of Cayshoe, Bedfordshire, England; They had 2 sons (Oliver & Thomas) and 4 daughters (Margaret, Agnes, Frances, & Judith).1 Her estate was probated on 7 September 1618.1
  • 'Family Henry St. John b. c 1545
  • Child
    • ◦Oliver St. John, Esq.1 b. 14 Jan 1565
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 629.
  • __________________
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STJOHN.htm#Henry St. JOHN1
  • 'Henry St. JOHN
  • 'Born: ABT 1545, Keysoe, Bedfordshire, England
  • 'Died: 28 Jun 1598, Keysoe, Bedfordshire, England
  • Father: Alexander St. JOHN (Esq.)
  • Mother: Jane DALLISON
  • 'Married: Jane NEALE (7 Sep d. 1618) (dau. of Thomas Neale and Goditha Throckmorton)
  • Children:
    • 1. Oliver St. JOHN (Sir)
    • 2. Thomas St. JOHN
    • 3. Margaret St. JOHN
    • 4. Agnes St. JOHN
    • 5. Frances St. JOHN
    • 6. Judith St. JOHN
  • ________________
view all 13

Jane St. John's Timeline

1549
February 1, 1549
London, Middlesex, England
1572
1572
Age 22
Keysoe-Gent, Bdfrd, England
1574
1574
Age 24
Keysoe-Gent, Bedfordshire, England
1575
January 14, 1575
Age 25
Keysoe or Heishoe, Bedfordshire, England
1576
1576
Age 26
Keysoe-Gent, Bedfordshire, England
1578
1578
Age 28
Keysoe-Gent, Bedfordshire, England
1579
1579
Age 29
England
1580
1580
Age 30
Keysoe-Gent, Bedfordshire, England