Jean-Baptiste Aka Proust, Proulx

Is your surname Proulx?

Research the Proulx family

Jean-Baptiste Aka Proust, Proulx's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jean-Baptiste Aka Proust, Proulx

French: Jean Proulx, dit le Jeune
Also Known As: "Jean Proulx", "Proust"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Distré, Pays de la Loire, France
Death: February 28, 1703 (56)
Montmagny (Cap Saint-Ignace), Nouvelle-France
Place of Burial: Saint-Thomas-de-Montmagny, Nouvelle-France
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Proulx; Jean Prou and Louise Vallée
Husband of Jacquette Aka Proulx
Father of Denis Proulx; Jean-Baptiste Proulx; Louise Proulx; Pierre Proulx/ Prou; Marie-Anne Proulx and 9 others
Brother of Perrine Prou(st); Denise Proust dit le Jeune; Thomas Proust dit le Jeune; Louise Proust dit le Jeune and Anonyme Prou(st)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean-Baptiste Aka Proust, Proulx

Occupation: Domestique

Born: 02 December 1646

Parish / City: Distré (St-Julien) Main-et-Loire

Country: France

Death: 28 February 1703 - Age: 57

Parish / City: Montmagny

Country: Canada


Fils de Jean et Louise Vallée

Sépulture 1-3-1703

(CT 02 Becquet) avec Jacquette Fournier

Domestique de Louis Couillard

Naissance: 02/12/1646 selon : Gilles-Proulx.com (Claire Proulx)


Marriage or Union

Jean at 27 & Jacquette at 14

05 June 1673

Notre-Dame de Quebec

Canada


Possibly duplicate of or confused with Jean-Baptiste Aka Proust, Proulx

view all 20

Jean-Baptiste Aka Proust, Proulx's Timeline

1646
December 2, 1646
Distré, Pays de la Loire, France
December 2, 1646
Distré, Maine-et-Loire, France.
December 2, 1646
Distré, Maine-et-Loire, France
1676
April 20, 1676
Rivière-du-Sud, Québec
1677
October 16, 1677
Riviere Du Sud, , Quebec, Canada
1679
August 29, 1679
Saint-Thomas-de-Montmagny, Montmagny, Quebec, Canada
1681
June 8, 1681
Montmagny, Quebec, Canada
1683
September 1, 1683
St-Thomas-de-Montmagny, Qc.
1685
March 25, 1685
Riviere-Ouelle, Québec, Canada