John the Fearless, Duke of Burgundy

Is your surname of Burgundy?

Research the of Burgundy family

John the Fearless, Duke of Burgundy's Geni Profile

Records for John of Burgundy

81,950 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John "the Fearless" of Burgundy, Duke of Burgundy

French: Jean «sans Peur» de Bourgogne, duc de Bourgogne
Also Known As: "John - Duke Of /Burgundy/", "Jean Le /Hardi/", "-Duke Of Burgundy", "Duke Of Burgundy /Jean/", "'Fearless' Of Burgundy /John/", "The Fearless /John/", "Jean Sans Peur", "sans Peur", "sans peur", "Jan zonder vrees", "Jean de Nevers", "known as John of Valois and John of Burg..."
Birthplace: Dijon, Burgundy, France
Death: Died in Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Cause of death: murdered
Place of Burial: Dijon, Burgundy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip II the Bold, Duke of Burgundy; Philippe "the Bold" Capet, Duke of Burgundy; Margaretha Dampierre (Male), Countess of Flanders, gravin van Vlaanderen and Margaret III Capet, Countess of Flanders
Husband of Margarethe von Bayern-Straubing and Margaret of Holland Capet
Partner of Margareta van Borsselen and Agnes de Croÿ
Father of Marguerite de Bourgogne; Catherine de Bourgogne; Mary of Burgundy; Philip III "the Good" of Burgundy, count of Charolais; Jeanne de Bourgogne and 7 others
Brother of Charles de Bourgogne; Marguerite de Bourgogne; Louis de Bourgogne; Catherine de Bourgogne; Antoine de Bourgogne, duc de Brabant and 3 others
Half brother of Henri du Risoir, seigneur de Bernissart

Occupation: Duke of Burgundy from 1404-1419; Fought in King Sigismund of Hungary's war against Sultan Bayezid, where he got his title; Was taken prisoner and released after an enormous ransom paid by his father, Sans Peur, Duke of Burgundy
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John the Fearless, Duke of Burgundy


John the Fearless (May 28, 1371 – September 10 1419), was Duke of Burgundy, first pair de France, Count of Flanders, Comte Palatin de Bourgogne, and Regent of France.

Born in Dijon, John was the son of Philip the Bold and Margaret III, Countess of Flanders. He succeeded his father in 1404 as John "the Fearless", Duke of Burgundy and was made Regent of France in 1408.

On April 12, 1385, at the Burgundian double wedding in Cambrai, he married Margaret of Bavaria, daughter of Albrecht of Bavaria, Count of Holland and Hainaut at the same time his sister, Margaret of Burgundy, Duchess of Bavaria married their son William II, Duke of Bavaria, to consolidate his position in the Low Countries, after cancelling his engagement with Catherine of France, daughter of Charles V of France. The Oude Kronik van Brabant names:

"…secunda Margareta…" wife of "Johanni duci Burgundie, primogenitor ducis Philippi" as the daughter of "Albertus palatinus Reni, dux Bavarie" and his wife "Margaretam filiam Ludovici ducis de Briga ex Polonia"

On 10 September 1419 on the bridge at Montereau, John of Burgundy was assassinated by the men of the Dauphin, Charles VII, at a diplomatic meeting. He was later buried in Dijon. The necrology of Vauvert records the death "XVIII Kal Oct" of "Joannes dux Burgundie".


  1. Margaret of Bavaria
    1. Marguerite de Bourgogne (1390-2 Feb 1441)
    2. Catherine de Bourgogne (1391-1414)
    3. Marie de Bourgogne (1393-30 Oct 1463)
    4. Isabelle de Bourgogne (died 18 Sep 1412)
    5. Philippe de Bourgogne (30 Jun 1396-15 Jun 1467)
    6. Jeanne de Bourgogne (born Oct 1399).
    7. Anne de Bourgogne (1404-14 Nov 1432)
    8. Agnes de Bourgogne (1407- 1 Dec 1476)
  2. Agnes de Croy
    1. Jean de Bourgogne (1404-27 Apr 1479)
  3. Margareta van Borsselen
    1. Guy de Bourgogne (died 1436)
    2. Antoine de Bourgogne
    3. Philipotte de Bourgogne

Stamboom nr. : 836.774.

Generatie : 20.

Gelijk aan nr. 418.390 - generatie : 19.

Stamboom nr. : 837.010.

Generatie : 20.

Gelijk aan nr. 418.390 - Generatie : 19.

Stamboom nr. : 418.390.

Generatie : 19.

view all 17

John the Fearless, Duke of Burgundy's Timeline

May 28, 1371
Dijon, Burgundy, France
Age 18
Age 19
Age 21
July 31, 1396
Age 25
Dijon, Burgundy, France
October 1399
Age 28
Rouvres, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Age 32
Dijon, Côte-d'Or, Burgundy, France
Age 32
Arras, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Age 35