Jean Amable Lalonde dit Lesperance

public profile

Is your surname Lalonde dit Lesperance?

Research the Lalonde dit Lesperance family

Jean Amable Lalonde dit Lesperance's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jean Amable Lalonde dit Lesperance

French: Jean Amable Lalonde, dit Lesperance
Also Known As: "L'Espérance", "L'Eserance"
Birthplace: Notre-Dame, Le Havre, Normandie (Seine-Maritime)
Death: Died in Saints-Anges, Lachine (Ile-de-Montr‚al), Qu‚bec
Cause of death: tué par les Iroquois
Place of Burial: Baie-D'Urfe, Montreal, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of François-Phillippe Lalonde; Philippe LALONDE; Philippe LALONDE; Jeanne Lalonde (Duval); Jeanne DUVAL and 1 other
Husband of Marie Barbant
Father of Marie-Madeleine Lalonde; Jean-Baptiste De LaLonde,; Jean Lalonde and Guillaume LALONDE

Occupation: soldat, habitant, laboureur, marguillier ~ soldier, farmer
Managed by: Senja Lopac
Last Updated:

About Jean Amable Lalonde dit Lesperance


More Notes

Jean Lalonde dit Lesperance was born in the Normandy region of France and had come to the colony of New France as a Carignan-Saliere (soldier). He had three marriage contracts that were annulled before finally marrying Marie Barbant, a "fille du roi", in 1669.

In 1687 he and nine other men were working together, and were attacked by an Indian raiding party. All the men in the group were killed. Jean and Marie were living in a most vulnerable spot at the point of Ile de Montreal. This attack preceded the Lachine massacre by two years.

Jean was reburied in 1866.

Jean had been the first church warden of the mission called St. Louis du Bout de l'Isle that had been established in the summer of 1685. Today outside Ste. Anne de Bellevue stands a plaque commemorating the men who had been killed in that raid in 1687.

Massacred by the Iroquois September 30, 1687 in Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue

view all 12

Jean Amable Lalonde dit Lesperance's Timeline

Notre-Dame, Le Havre, Normandie (Seine-Maritime)
June 18, 1672
Age 32
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Québec, Canada
October 10, 1675
Age 35
L'Île-Perrot, Québec, Canada
February 7, 1679
Age 39
Lachine, QC, Canada
Age 41
Lachine, IÎe de Montreal, Québec, Canada
Age 41
Lachine, IÎe de Montreal, Québec, Canada
August 21, 1684
Age 44
Saints-Anges, Lachine (Ile-de-Montr‚al), Qu‚bec
September 30, 1687
Age 47
Saints-Anges, Lachine (Ile-de-Montr‚al), Qu‚bec
September 30, 1687
Age 47
Baie-D'Urfe, Montreal, Québec, Canada