Jean le Long, SV/PROG

Is your surname le Long?

Research the le Long family

Jean le Long, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean le Long, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Jean le Longue", "Jean de Lange"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: L'Aigle, Normandie, France
Death: Died in Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Husband of Maria Cochet, SM/PROG
Father of Marie le Long and Jacques le Long

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jean le Long, SV/PROG

1690 & 1692 Distribution lists; 1712 Signatory

http://www.genealogyworld.net/ellen/NotesonHuguenotFamilies.htm Transcribed from PROCEEDINGS OF THE HUGUENOT SOCIETY OF LONDON, Volume 5, No. 1-4, 1894-1896, Printed by Charles T. King, High Street, Lymington, 1898


NOTES ON HUGUENOT FAMILIES AT THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE


BY THE LATE C. C. DE VILLIERS, ESQ. LE LONG, Jean ‘with wife and 2 children,’ and Marie LE LONG (married to Adriaan VAN WYK) ‘in Distribution List 1690. Among Drakenstein families 1692, Jean LE LONG appears ‘with wife and one child’ only.

In a work published by Jacobus VAN DE HEIDEN and Adam TAS at Amsterdam in 1712, enumerating the charges brought against William Adriaan VAN DER STEL, Charles, Jacob, and Jean LE LONG are shown to have signed an address in favour of the Governor.

1713 Property:

Property: 2*66 le Long, Jean Bossendal, Drakenstein 18 24. 1.1713 Granted 1685 & 1686 (Grants of Land at Drakenstein and surroundings given to or held by the Refugees before 1700 (continued,). Reference : Old Stellenbosch Freeholds. Volume. Grantee. Description or Name of Farm (the latter designated by a number on the map). Date of Grant. 1 Remarks.) Bossendal Drakentein

Aug 1721 Death:

Source: REGISTER der Ledematen, die de Predikant van Aken in de of members who belonged to the Church of Draken Rerke van Drakenstijn in den jare 17x5 gevonden stijn when the Rev. van Aken commenced his heeft. ministry there in 1713* De Voorvallende Veranderingen der Ledematen. The changes taking place in Membership. The French Refugees at the Cape: jean Le Long jan Le Longh in de maand August 1721 overleden. jan Le Longh deceased August 1721. Aug 1721 Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid-Afrika

__________

LE LONG Jean m CLOETE Maria- from L'AIGLE NORMANDIE Date of arrival: 1685 on unknown ship. Settled: Bossendaal, Drakenstein aka: DE LANGE http://huguenots-france.org/france/refuge/afrique_sud/embarques.htm


le Longs in Boucher

The relationship between the various members of the Le Long family at the Cape cannot yet be fully elucidated. Elisabeth was perhaps the sister of Charles and Jean le Long; Jean had a daughter Marie and it seems not unlikely that the Jacques le Long who died early in 1707 at the hands of a certain Abraham Jacob was Jean’s son.126 Jacques le Long is presumably the Jacobus le Long whose name is encountered among the Drakenstein burgher infantry shortly before that date.127 J.Hoge’s researches have established that Charles le Long came to the United Provinces from the Palatinate,128 while more recently A.M. Hugo has suggested that Elisabeth might have been the daughter of a Blois attorney Louis le Long and his wife Marie Baignoulx, born in 1653.129 This possibility is reinforced by Paul de Felice’s assertion that a Pierre Baignoulx preached a sermon at the Cape towards the end of the seventeenth century.130 On the other hand, the Elisabeth le Long at the Cape would seem to have been a much younger woman. The Le Long emigration is associated with the sailing of the Suijdbeveland from Zeeland on April 22, 1688, the vessel which brought to the Cape the pastor Simond, to be discussed in a later chapter, his wife Anne de Berault and her brother Louis. As the Beraults came from the L’Aigle district in Normandy, perhaps the Le Longs hailed from the same town. The name is known there.131 However the ship also carried refugees from Dieppe, where a Calvinist servant Jean le Long was living in 1686. Pp120-1

  • Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 5: Cape settlers I: from the Loire to the Channel

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g11/p11758.htm

view all

Jean le Long, SV/PROG's Timeline

1645
1645
L'Aigle, Normandie, France
1670
1670
Age 25
L'Aigle, Normandie, France
1672
1672
Age 27
L'Aigle, Normandie, France
1721
August 1721
Age 76
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika