Jean le Roux, SV/PROG 1

Is your surname le Roux?

Research the le Roux family

Jean le Roux, SV/PROG 1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean le Roux, SV/PROG 1

Also Known As: "Jan LE ROUX"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mer, Blois, France
Death: Died in Bergrivier, Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
Cause of death: Verdrink in die Bergrivier/Drowned
Place of Burial: Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac le Roux and Jehanne Bourdon
Husband of Marie Roux and Jeanne Mouy, b2 SM
Father of Jean le Roux, SV/PROG 3; Maria le Roux, SV1b1; Pierre le Roux, SV1b2; Jan le Roux, SV1b3 and Daniel le Roux, SV1b4

Occupation: Farmer, skip Voorschooten
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean le Roux, SV/PROG 1

Jean Le Roux Jean Le Roux was born on 16 November 1666 in the town of Mer in Orleanais, France. His Parents were Isaac Le Roux (1615-1687) and Jehanne Bourdon (1634-1672) of the farm Pommegorge situated between Mer and Aunay in France. Jean grew up with Gabriël Le Roux (Born 25 July 1669 in Blois). They regarded each other as brothers. With the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685 the French Huguenots being Protestants were denied religious freedom in France. Jean and Gabriël Le Roux arrived on the Dutch vessel, the Voorschoten, in Saldanhabay on 13 April 1688 and were the first ancestors of the Le Roux families in South Africa. On 28 February 1699 a letter of Grant of the farm Parys in the Drakenstein (Paarl) was drafted by governor WA van der Stel, but it was only signed in 1712 (after Jean’s death) by Willem Helot. Jean married Jeanne Mouy in 1703. Vier Fleurs-de-lis elk met ‘n wegwysende geronde punt. Die blomsblare en punte stel die Twaalf Apostels voor. Vier blomblaar lelie van Frankryk. Die blare vorm ‘n Malteserkruis en stel die Vier Evangelies voor. Die agt Salighede. ‘n Hartvormige ruimte. ‘n Hangende duif wat due Kerk onder die Kruis voorstel. Ronelle Jean 05.02.1962 [B] Francois Jacques Amalita Jean-Pierre 26.08.1992 [B] Chanelle 28.06.1988 [B]

a1 Jean le Roux van Blois, gebore: 1667. Franse vlugteling, uitgekom op die "Voorschoten". aankoms: 13 Apr 1688, gesterf: omstr. 1711. getroud: Jeanne Mouy.

b1 Maria gedoop: 18 Oct 1704, getroud: Johannes Nortjé

b2 Pierre gedoop: 12 Dec 1706, burger Drakenstein, getroud: 29 Apr 1736 Magdalena Cellier

b3 Jan gedoop: 1 6.1709, burger Drakenstein, getroud: Geertruy van Deventer, weduwee van: Pieter du Plessis

b4 Daniel gedoop: 8 Nov 1711

Arrival at Saldanha on 13 April 1688

Judi Marais-Meyer register - MRIN 721

EIe boedel MOOC8/2.57 ged. 30.11.1711

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Huguenot Heritage. The story of the Huguenots at the Cape by Lynne BRYER and Francois THERON. Chameleon Press. 1987. ISBN 0 620 11390 1

Page 33 - 34

1 Voorschooten

131 feet

Sailed from Delftshaven 31 December 1687

Arrived Saldanha Bay 13 April 1688

Passengers brought to Table Bay by the cutter Jupiter

LE ROUX, Jean (22) (Orléanais)

LE ROUX, Gabriel (17), his brother

[Surname in South Africa: LE ROUX, LEROUX]

Added by Y. DROST, 26 OCT 2015

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Born on the farm Pommegorge near Mer (France). Leaves Mer on 4 November 1686 for Delft (Netherlands) from where he and his stepbrother Gabriel le Roux sets sail for the Cape on 31 December 1687 on the "Voorschooten".

The family farm (since 1530) was sold on 29 May 1687.

In Southern Paarl (South Africa) he owned the farms Goedemoed (1690-1700) and Parys in Klein Drakenstein (1700-1712). he drowned together with his brother in the Bergrivier.

view all 13

Jean le Roux, SV/PROG 1's Timeline

1661
October 3, 1661
Blois, Orleans, France
1666
November 16, 1666
Blois, France
1667
November 16, 1667
Mer, Blois, France
1670
1670
Age 2
Normandie, Frankryk
1704
1704
Age 36
Drakenstein, South Africa, Cape
1706
December 12, 1706
Age 39
Paarl, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1709
January 18, 1709
Age 41
Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1711
November 8, 1711
Age 43
Bergrivier, Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa