Jeanie Gibson Anderson

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

Jeanie Gibson Anderson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marion Jeanette Anderson (Gibson)

Also Known As: "Jeanie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Humboldt, Humboldt, Iowa, United States
Death: Died in Chapin, SC, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Gibson and Clara Angeline Gibson
Wife of Rear Admiral William Anderson, USNavy
Mother of <private> Hickson (Anderson) and Mary Cooper

Managed by: Mary Cooper
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jeanie Gibson Anderson

Marion Jeanette (Jeanie) Gibson, wife of Rear Admiral William Anderson USN

Born November 14, 1918. She was a good step-mother and "the dearest, kindest, funniest person imaginable," according to her step-daughter.

Jeanie's mother was Clara Wolcott Gibson. They only had one child and divorced when Jeanie was a small child. She had no further contact with her father.

Jeanie married in 1950 to Rear Admiral William Lovett Anderson, United States Navy. William Anderson's daughter says: I went to live with them in South Carolina when I was 13 and stayed with them until I graduated from college. She died in 1998 and my father died in 2004 at the age of nearly 99, both in Chapin SC where they lived after his retirement from the US Navy and a teaching post at the University of South Carolina."

view all

Jeanie Gibson Anderson's Timeline

1918
November 14, 1918
Humboldt, Humboldt, Iowa, United States
1961
1961
Age 42
5729 Pinebranch Road, Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina
1998
1998
Age 79
Chapin, SC, USA