Is your surname de Roye?

Research the de Roye family

Jeanne de Roye's Geni Profile

Records for Jeanne de Roye

23,289 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeanne de Roye

French: Jeanne DE ROYE
Also Known As: "Jeanne De Roye"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Roye, Somme, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie, France
Death: 1434 (55-63)
Fressin, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean de Roye, seigneur d'Aunoy; Jean DE ROYE; Jeanne de Bethune and Jeanne DE BETHUNE
Wife of Jean DE CRÉQUY and Jean IV, seigneur de Créquy
Mother of Jeanne DE CRÉQUY; Jean V, seigneur de Créquy; Jeanne de Créquy, dame de Bugnicourt; Peronne de Créquy and Raoul dit l'Etendard de Créquy, sr de Créquy et de Fressin
Sister of Mathieu de Roye, seigneur de Muret
Half sister of Jeanette de Roye

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jeanne de Roye

  • 'Jeanne de Roye1,2
  • 'F, b. circa 1375, d. 1434
  • Father Jean III de Roye, Seigneur de Muret, Chérisy, & d'Aunois, Chamberlain to the King3 b. a 1350, d. 28 Sep 1396
  • Mother Jeanne de Bethune3 d. 1380
  • ' Jeanne de Roye was born circa 1375.3 She married Jean IV de Créquy, Seigneur de Canaples, son of Jean III de Créquy, Seigneur de Canaples, Créquy, & Fressin and Jeanne de Haveskerke, on 14 March 1394.1,3,2 Jeanne de Roye died in 1434.3,2
  • 'Family Jean IV de Créquy, Seigneur de Canaples b. a 1366, d. 1411
  • Children
    • ◦Jeanne de Créquy+1 d. 1495
    • ◦Péronne de Créquy+3
    • ◦Sir Jean V de Créquy, Seigneur de Canaples+3 b. c 1395, d. 1474
    • ◦Jeanne 'the Younger' de Créquy+4 b. c 1402, d. a 1466
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. VII, Tafel 71.
  • 2.[S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 19-262.
  • 3.[S56] Généalogie Famille de Carné.
  • 4.[S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. X, Tafel 5.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2856.htm#i85809
  • __

Stamboom nr. : 837.535.

Generatie : 20.

view all

Jeanne de Roye's Timeline

1375
1375
Roye, Somme, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie, France
1395
1395
Age 20
Créquy, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1398
1398
Age 23
Fressin, Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France, France
1400
1400
Age 25
1434
1434
Age 59
Fressin, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie, France
????
????