Jechiel Ben Matityahu Ashkenazi-Treves, "The Posek"

Is your surname Ashkenazi-Treves?

Research the Ashkenazi-Treves family

Jechiel Ben Matityahu Ashkenazi-Treves, "The Posek"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jechiel Ben Matityahu Ashkenazi-Treves, "The Posek"

Hebrew: יחיאל טרבס אשכנזי, ״הפוסק״
Also Known As: "Posek Yechiel", "יחיאל הפוסק"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, France, Paris, France
Death: Died in Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Place of Burial: Paris, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Matityahu Ben Moshe Treves, Hagadol of Paris and wife, Matityahu Hagadol Treves
Husband of Mrs. Yehiel Ashkenazi Treves
Father of Moshe Porat Ben Yehiel Treves Ashkenazi

Occupation: posek
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jechiel Ben Matityahu Ashkenazi-Treves, "The Posek"

Dear Yigal,

Asher אשר Klein קליין has sent you a message (May 31, 2011):


Jechiel Ashkenazi (son of Matityahu Hagadol Ashkenazi) died 1189 in Paris France.

Children of Jechiel Ashkenazi are: +Moshe Ashkenazi, d., Paris France. http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/r/u/b/Leon-Rubinstein/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1630.html

•ID: I63331 •Name: Yechiel Posek (Rabbi) TREVES •Sex: M •Birth: ABT 1135 •Death: 1189 in Paris, France •Name: Jechiel (Rabbi) TREVES •Note: The posek.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lorenfamily&id=I63331

Father: Mattityahu Hagadol (Rabbi) Ashkenazi TREVES b: ABT 1100

Marriage 1 RIBAM b: ABT 1137 Children 1. Moshe Ashkenazi TREVES b: ABT 1163

About יחיאל טרבס אשכנזי, ״הפוסק״ (עברית)

Subject: סדר הדורות אבותיו של מהר"ם מפדואה עד רש"י:

[מהר"ם מפדואה]*

יצחק קנצנלנבוגן [נשא את יוליה מלכה, בת יחיאל לוריא השני]* יחיאל לוריא השני עבר מאלזס לבריסק* אהרן לוריא אב"ד היילברון* נתנאל לוריא* יחיאל לוריא אב"ד ערפורט* שמשון לוריא מערפורט נשא את מרים בת שלמה שפירא!!!!!* שלמה שפירא מהיילברון* שמואל שפירא נשא את מרים בת יוחנן טרויש* יוחנן טרויש* מתתיהו טרויש* יוסף טרויש הגדול* יוחנן טרויש גורש מצרפת ה' ס"ו לגרמניה* אברהם (יש המדלגים עליו)* מתיתיהו מחכמי צרפת בן דורו של יחיאל מפריז* יוסף* משה* יחיאל!!!!* מתיתיהו* משה מבעלי התוס' ראש משפחת טרויש* יהודה מפריז* יו"ט* ריב"ן נשא את מרים בת רש"י*

   * רש"י
view all

Jechiel Ben Matityahu Ashkenazi-Treves, "The Posek"'s Timeline

1110
1110
Paris, France
1150
1150
Age 40
Troyes, France
1189
1189
Age 79
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
1189
Age 79
Paris, Île-de-France, France
????