Jedediah Stephens

Is your surname Stephens?

Research the Stephens family

Jedediah Stephens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jedediah Stephens

Also Known As: "Stevens"
Birthplace: Plainfield, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Athens, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Athens, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Stephens and Elizabeth Stephens
Husband of Mary Stephens
Father of Joshua Stephens; Martha Howe (Stephens); Thankful Niles; Martha Rood; Anne Baker and 7 others
Brother of Mary Meeks; Simeon Stevens; Lucy Smith; Henry Stevens; Elizabeth Stewart and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jedediah Stephens

16 Jedediah Stephens-3 (Henry-2, Henry-1) was baptized in the Congregational Church at Stonington, Conn, Aug 12. 1716. He married Apr 4, 1743, Mary Rathbone. They lived at Stonington until 1751 or 1752, when they removed to Canaan, Conn., where he was living June 19,1773. He joined the Connecticut Colony and removed to the Wyoming Valley, Penn. Buried in the old town burying ground Athens PA:,+pa&source=bl&ots=XpOlG4peoC&sig=vOKz33sKILZW5R3FTho1eS3eXCE&hl=en&ei=oU2bTYLcKYuztweljsS4Bw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CCQQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q&f=false Children (births from the Stonington Records):

58 i Joshua b. Jan 13, 1745; m. Chistian Dutcher Oct 27, 1767

ii Mary, b. Sept. 25, 1746.

iii Thankful b. Nov 1, 1748.

59 iv Martha b Sept 22, 1750 m Nov. 22, 1770 Elijah Rood

Children (births from Canaan Records):

60 v Anne, b Mar. 17, 1753; m. Mar. 4 1773, Jerimiah Baker

61 vii Jedediah b. May 11 1757; m. Jan 1, 1778, Abigail Corey

62 viii Ira, b. July 18, 1759; m. Sybil Ransom.

ix Rufus, b. May 2, 1762; d. July 3, 1778 killed and scalped by the Indians in the Wyoming Valley Battle.

x Slyvia, b. June 14, 1764

xi Nathan b. Aug 24, 1766

xii Cythia b. Sept 26, 1768 m. Francis Saturlee.


DAR Patriot

STEVENS, JEDEDIAHAncestor #: A108890 Service: NEW YORK Rank: PRIVATE Birth: 5-11-1757 CANAAN LITCHFIELD CO CONNECTICUT Death: 1-26-1830 CANISTEO STEUBEN CO NEW YORK Service Source: ROBERTS, NY IN THE REV, P 167 Service Description: 1) COL JOHN HATHORN, 4TH REGT, ORANGE CO MILITIA wife Abigail Cory

view all 21

Jedediah Stephens's Timeline

August 12, 1716
Plainfield, New London County, Connecticut Colony
August 12, 1716
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
January 13, 1745
Age 28
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
September 25, 1746
Age 30
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, USA
November 1, 1748
Age 32
Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut, USA
September 22, 1750
Age 34
Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut, USA
March 17, 1753
Age 36
Canann, Litchfield County, Connecticut Colony
June 12, 1755
Age 38
Canaan, Litchfield Co., Connecticut, USA
May 11, 1757
Age 40
Canaan, Litchfield County, Connecticut Colony