US Attorney General Jeff B. Sessions, III

Is your surname Sessions?

Research the Sessions family

US Attorney General Jeff B. Sessions, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

US Attorney General Jefferson Beauregard Sessions, III

Also Known As: "Jeff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Selma, Dallas County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jefferson Beauregard Sessions, II and Abbie Sessions (Powe)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About US Attorney General Jeff B. Sessions, III

Jefferson Beauregard "Jeff" Sessions III (born December 24, 1946) is an American politician and lawyer serving as the 84th and current Attorney General of the United States since 2017. Sessions was a United States Senator from Alabama from 1997 to 2017, serving as a member of the Republican Party.

From 1981 to 1993, he served as U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Alabama. Sessions was nominated in 1986 to be a judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama, but was not confirmed. Sessions was elected Attorney General of Alabama in 1994, and to the U.S. Senate in 1996, being re-elected in 2002, 2008, and 2014. During his time in Congress, Sessions was considered one of the most conservative members of the U.S. Senate.

An early supporter of Donald Trump's 2016 presidential campaign, Sessions was nominated by Donald Trump for the post of U.S. Attorney General. He was confirmed on February 8, 2017, with a 52–47 vote in the Senate, and was sworn in on February 9, 2017.

In his Attorney General confirmation hearings, Sessions stated, while under oath, that he did not have contact with Russian officials during the 2016 presidential campaign and that he was unaware of any contacts between Trump campaign members and Russian officials. However, in March 2017, news reports revealed that Sessions had twice met with Russian Ambassador Sergey Kislyak in 2016. Sessions subsequently recused himself from any investigations into Russian interference in the 2016 presidential election, while some Democratic lawmakers called for his resignation. In testimony before the House Intelligence Committee in November 2017, Carter Page declared that he had notified Sessions about his contacts with Kremlin officials in July 2016, contradicting Sessions' earlier denials.

As U.S. Attorney General, Sessions overturned a memo delivered by one of his predecessors, Eric Holder, that had sought to curb mass incarceration by avoiding mandatory sentencing, and has ordered federal prosecutors to begin seeking the maximum criminal charges possible. Sessions signed an order adopting civil asset forfeiture, which allows law enforcement to seize the property of those suspected but not charged with crimes. A staunch opponent of illegal immigration, Sessions has taken a hard-line on so-called sanctuary cities and has told reporters that cities failing to comply with federal immigration policy would lose federal funding. Sessions supports allowing the Department of Justice to prosecute providers of medical marijuana.

view all

US Attorney General Jeff B. Sessions, III's Timeline

1946
December 24, 1946
Selma, Dallas County, Alabama, United States