Jehuda Löb Oppenheim

Is your surname Oppenheim?

Research the Oppenheim family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jehuda Löb Oppenheim

Also Known As: "Juda Lob", "Loew Oppenheim", "Jehuda /Leib/", "Simon Oppenheimer", "Samson /Schimschon/", "juda Löb Oppenheimer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laudenbach, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Death: 1701 (45-51)
Hemsbach, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Place of Burial: Hemsbach, Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Loeb Moshe Schneur Oppenheim and Rispa Hendlin Oppenheimer
Husband of Eva / Chava Oppenheim
Father of Rabbi Simon (Samson) Oppenheimer; Moses Wolf Oppenheimer; Moses Loew Oppenheim; Yechiel Oppenheimer; Itzig Oppenheimer and 4 others
Brother of David Aryé Oppenheimer; Hendlin Oppenheimer; Edel Stern; Isaak Oppenheimer; Eliezer Oppenheimer and 3 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Jehuda Löb Oppenheim

This tree as it stands misses one generation. Yehuda Leib, aka Juda Löb, married to Chawa, had 2, perhaps three sons: Simson (aka Schimson), Jekiel and Moses. Simson, wife unknown, died in 1753 and is buried in Hemsbach, Germany. Simson was the father of the Zacharias,1715, who married Klärle. Simson was also the father of Hayum who married Rekla. There were also 4daughters.

Renate McVittie

view all 15

Jehuda Löb Oppenheim's Timeline

1650
1650
Laudenbach, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
1680
1680
Hemsbach, Bergstrasse, Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland
1700
1700
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1701
1701
Age 51
Hemsbach, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
1701
Age 51
Hemsbach, Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
????
????
Heidelberg
????
????
????