Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Jemima Alexander's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Jemima Alexander, II

Also Known As: "Jemina", "Elizabeth", "sharp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cecil Co, Maryland
Death: Died in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Place of Burial: First Sugar Creek Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Mecklenburg Co, NC
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James "The Yeoman" Alexander and Margaret Alexander
Wife of John Thomas Sharpe and James Sharpe
Mother of Samuel Sharpe; Elizabeth A. Tabor; Joseph Sharpe; John Sharpe; John Sharp, Sr./The 1st and 4 others
Sister of Edith Alexander; Theophilus Alexander; Jemima Alexander, (A); Keziah Sharpe; Hezekiah South Alexander and 4 others
Half sister of Elizabeth Sample; Margaret McCoy (Alexander); Abigail Bradley, II; Josiah Alexander and Ezekiel (II) Alexander

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Jemima Alexander

DAR magazine March 1952, page 312 lists children. Buried in Sugar Creek Cemetery, 101 Sugar Creek Road, West Charlotte, N. C., the first headstone in the cemetery of the church, just a little distance from the gate. "Sketches of North Carolina" by W. P. Frost, which states, "History states that this Jamima Alexander was one of the earliest immigrants to this country, the nearest neighbors being ten and fifteen miles....She was a widow thirthy-eight years, and did all in her power to help her country in those trying days."

Jemima Alexander, born 09 Jan 1726 in Cecil Co, MD; died 01 Sep 1797 in Mecklenburg Co, NC. Buried at Sugaw Creek Presbyterian; married James Sharp Abt. 1744 in Cecil Co, MD.http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bruckner/knox/profiles/martha_nantz_jetton_1904.htm

view all 15

Jemima Alexander's Timeline

1727
January 9, 1727
Cecil Co, Maryland
1740
1740
Age 12
Orange, North Carolina, United States
1740
Age 12
Cecil, Maryland, United States
1743
1743
Age 15
New Munster, Cecil, Maryland, United States
1745
1745
Age 17
Chester Co, PA: formerly New Munster Tract Of Cecil Co, MD
1755
September 16, 1755
Age 28
twin, Anson/Mecklenburg Co, NC
1755
Age 27
Nebraska, United States