Is your surname Knowles?

Research the Knowles family

Jemima Knowles's Geni Profile

Records for Jemima Knowles

1,119,096 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jemima Knowles (Austen)

Also Known As: "Austin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
Place of Burial: Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Austin and Isabel Leavitt
Wife of John Knowles
Mother of John Knowles; Ezekiel Knowles; James Knowles; Simon Knowles; Joseph Knowles and 2 others
Sister of Joseph Austin; Isabella Towle; Isabella Austin and Kezia Austen
Half sister of Hezron Levet Leavitt; Aretas Leavitt; John Leavitt; Luthera Leavitt; Mehitable Rowe and 1 other

Occupation: Housekeeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jemima Knowles

Jemima was christened on the same day as her sister Keziah but we do not know if they were twins or not. They were christened January 24, 1641


Birth: Jan. 24, 1641 Hampton Rockingham County New Hampshire, USA Death: Dec. 5, 1705 Hampton Rockingham County New Hampshire, USA

Father: Francis AUSTEN b: 16 FEB 1602 in London, England Mother: Isabel BLAND b: 1612 in Colchester, Essex, England Francis Austen had landed granted to him in Hampton, NH on 30 JUN 1640. He died July 1642 when land was granted to his widow. Baptism and birth Source: G.F.Sanborn, Vital Records of Hampton, New Hampshire Vol 1, 1992. p.7, p.74

Marriage: John KNOWLES b: 1632 in Humberston, Lincolnshire, England d: 05 DEC 1705 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH Married: 10 JUL 1660 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Children: Hannah KNOWLES b: 18 APR 1678 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH d: 12 SEP 1769 Marriage: Deacon William LOCKE

John KNOWLES, Jr. b: 06 FEB 1661 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH d: 1733 Marriage: Sussanah LAWRENCE

Ezekiel KNOWLES b: 19 AUG 1663 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH d: 11 DEC 1666

James KNOWLES b: 20 NOV 1665 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH d: 01 FEB 1682

Joseph KNOWLES b: 11 JUN 1672 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH d: 1672

Simon KNOWLES b: 22 NOV 1667 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH d: 22 APR 1753 Mariage: Rachel

Sarah KNOWLES b: 17 APR 1676 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH d: 08 Jun 1743 Marriage: Robert DRAKE


Family links:

Parents:
 Francis Austin (1594 - 1642)
 Isabel Bland Austin Leavitt (1614 - 1700)

Spouse:
 John Knowles (1632 - 1705)

Children:
 Sarah Knowles Drake (1676 - 1742)*
 Hannah Knowles Locke (1678 - 1769)*

Siblings:
 Isabella Austin Towle (1633 - 1719)*
 Jemima Austin Knowles (1641 - 1705)
 Hezron Leavitt (1645 - 1712)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Pine Grove Cemetery Hampton Rockingham County New Hampshire, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Lisa Clark Record added: Dec 18, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 102342856 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=knowles&GSfn=jemima&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=102342856&df=all&

view all 12

Jemima Knowles's Timeline

1641
January 24, 1641
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1661
February 6, 1661
Age 20
Hampton, Rockingham Co, NH
1663
August 19, 1663
Age 22
Hampton, NH, USA
1665
November 20, 1665
Age 24
Hampton, NH, USA
1667
November 22, 1667
Age 26
Hampton, Rockingham, NH
1672
June 11, 1672
Age 31
Hampton, NH, USA
1676
April 17, 1676
Age 35
Hampton, NH, USA
1678
April 18, 1678
Age 37
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States