Jemimah Linnell

Is your surname Linnell?

Research the Linnell family

Jemimah Linnell's Geni Profile

Records for Jemimah Linnell

81,865 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jemimah Linnell (Howes)

Also Known As: "Jemima", "Jemimah", "Penina", "House", "Howse"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Ashford, Kent, England
Death: February 16, 1633 (37)
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Clarke Howse and Alice Parson Howse
Wife of Robert Linnell
Mother of Sarah Ewer; Hannah Davis; David Linnell; Mary Childs; Abigail Lombard and 2 others
Sister of Hannah Lathrop; Drusilla Player/Plyer; Thomas Howes, Jr.; John Howse, Jr.; Samuel House, Sr. and 4 others
Half sister of Francis House

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jemimah Linnell

Was sentenced to jail with brother Samuel for refusing to pledge honor to England religious rule---

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi/page/gr/%3C/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=166681028

Birth: 1599 Eastwell Ashford Borough Kent, England Death: 1679 Barnstable Barnstable County Massachusetts, USA

She was the daughter of John and Alice (Lloyd) Howes. Her father was the parish clerk of Eastwell. Her sister, Hannah was the wife of Rev. Thomas Lothrop. She and her brother, Samuel belonged to Rev. Lothrop's Independent Church in London, England. In 1632 she was questioned by the Ecclesiastical Division of the Court of High Commission regarding her connection with Rev. Lothrop's church.


Family links:

Parents:
 John House (1566 - 1630)
 Alice Lloyd Howse (____ - 1640)

Spouse:
 Robert Linnell (1584 - 1663)*

Children:
 David Linnell (1627 - 1688)*
 David Linnell (1627 - 1689)*
 Abigail Linnell Lombard (1633 - 1689)*

Siblings:
 Hannah House Lothrop (1594 - 1633)**
 Jemima Peninah Howes Linnell (1599 - 1679)
 Priscilla Howse (1605 - 1618)*
 Thomas Howse (1608 - 1644)*
 Samuel House (1610 - ____)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Lothrop Hill Cemetery Barnstable Barnstable County Massachusetts, USA GPS (lat/lon): 41.7028, -70.3175

view all 27

Jemimah Linnell's Timeline

1592
1592
1592
Eastwell, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1595
April 11, 1595
Ashford, Kent, England
1607
1607
Age 11
Bermondsey, Surrey, England
1625
April 17, 1625
Age 30
London, Middlesex, England
1627
1627
Age 31
London, Middlesex, England
1631
January 1, 1631
Age 35
Of London, Middlesex, England
1633
February 16, 1633
Age 37
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
1633
Age 37
London, Middlesex, England