Is your surname Bolton?

Research the Bolton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jennett Bolton (Dilworth)

Also Known As: "jennet", "sarah jennett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middeltown, Bucks, Pennsylvania
Death: 1732 (40-41)
Cheltenham, Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Dilworth and Ann Dilworth
Wife of Samuel Bolton
Sister of William Dilworth; Richard Dilworth; Jane Hodges; Hannah Worrell; Ann Dilworth and 2 others

Managed by: James Henry Hohorst
Last Updated:

About Jennett Bolton

children per myheritage

  1. Ann Truman (born Bolton) born c. 1707; m. Thomas Truman Sep 29 1733 Phila.
  2. Isaac Bolton born 1711; m. Sarah Jones
  3. Hannah Bolton b.c.1712; m. John Coombs & John Clark
  4. Sarah Cox (born Bolton) b.c. 1713; m. Laurence Cox
  5. Everet Bolton (1715-1744)
  6. Elizabeth Bolton b. 1720

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40001-381184324/jennet-bolton-born-dilworth-in-familysearch-family-tree

Notes on Laurence Cox

There is a Lawrence Cox of the era that might be a match. He has a wife Sarah but the purported maiden name is said to be Edge. I wonder if <Edge> is correct?

  • Lawrence Cox
  • MyHeritage Family Trees
  • Roberts Web Site, managed by Kathleen Smith Roberts (Contact)
  • Birth: 1710 - Willistown, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Death: 1760 - Willistown, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Wife: Sarah Cox (born Edge)
  • Daughter: Hannah Richards (born Cox)
view all

Jennett Bolton's Timeline

1691
March 20, 1691
Middeltown, Bucks, Pennsylvania
1732
1732
Age 40
Cheltenham, Pennsylvania