Is your surname Mortyn?

Research the Mortyn family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jennie Mortyn (Wajcman)

Also Known As: "Szaindla"
Birthdate:
Death: 1962 (72)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Herszko Wajcman
Wife of Harry Mortyn
Mother of Mac Maxwell Martin; Samuel David Martin and Freda Silverman
Sister of Thelma Rosenberg

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jennie Mortyn

as published in the Canadian Jewish Review April 16, 1932 Mrs. Jennie Mortyn (Martin), 175 Clifton Avenue, died on Friday, March 23, at the age of seventy-two years. She was the widow of Harry Mortyn; and is survived by two sons: Maxwell, 132 Regina Avenue; and Samuel, of New York; a daughter, Mrs. B. Silverman (Freda), 175 Clifton Avenue; six grandchildren: Mrs. Marvin Cooper (Honey), 3892 Bathurst Street; and Myrna, children of Mr. and Mrs. Maxwell Martin; June, and Rona, children of Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Martin; and Steven, and David Silverman; and a sister, Mrs. Joseph Rosenberg (Thelma), of New York. Rabbi Joseph Kelman officiated at funeral services. Interment was at Bathurst Lawn Cemetery. Shiva was at the home.

view all

Jennie Mortyn's Timeline

1890
1890
1911
September 8, 1911
Age 21
1913
1913
Age 23
1962
1962
Age 72
????