Jennie C. Williams (Parks)

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Jennie C. Williams (Parks)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jennie Celeste Williams (Parks)

Also Known As: "Jennie", "Jenny"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States
Death: May 18, 1941 (66)
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States (Heart Attack)
Place of Burial: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Reverend Adam Daniel Williams
Mother of Alberta "Mama" King (Williams); Fannie Louise Williams and Parks Williams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jennie C. Williams (Parks)

Maternal grandmother of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and wife of activist Rev. A. D. Williams. Jennie Celeste Parks Williams was born in Atlanta in April 1873. One of 13 children, her father, William Parks, supported the family by working as a carpenter. At the age of fifteen, Jennie began taking classes at Spelman Seminary. She left Spelman in 1892 before completing her degree. On October 29, 1899, she married A. D. Williams the pastor of Atlanta's Ebenezer Baptist Church. Deeply pious, Williams was a model wife for a minister. The couple had one child, Alberta Christine Williams (the mother of Martin Luther King, Jr.).Williams moved into the King home when her husband died in 1931. As grandmother she displayed the same level of devotion that she demonstrated as a wife and as the "First Lady" of Ebenezer Church. Williams had a close relationship with her soon to be famous grandson Martin Luther King, Jr. Jennie Celeste Parks Williams died in Atlanta of a heart attack on May 18, 1941. Grief-stricken by the death of his beloved grandmother a young Martin Luther King, Jr, reacted by jumping from the second-floor window of his house. He was uninjured, but according to his father, "cried off and on for several days afterward, and was unable to sleep at night."

view all

Jennie C. Williams (Parks)'s Timeline

1875
May 17, 1875
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States
1904
September 13, 1904
Age 29
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States
1906
January 14, 1906
Age 30
1908
November 13, 1908
Age 33
1941
May 18, 1941
Age 66
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States
1941
Age 65
Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States