Jens Christian Elisa Falk Outzen

Is your surname Outzen?

Research the Outzen family

Jens Christian Elisa Falk Outzen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jens Christian Elisa Falk Outzen

Also Known As: "Jens Kristian"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Holmsland Klit, Gammel Sogn, Hind, Ringkøbing Amt, Denmark
Death: May 15, 1908 (82)
Richfield, Sevier, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Richfield, Sevier, Utah, USA, Plot: A-23-10-03
Immediate Family:

Son of Jens Henrik Faulk (Falk) Outzen and Anne Marie Outzen
Husband of Martha Marie Christensen Outzen
Father of Augusta Maria Smith; Lars Henry Outzen; Anne Catherine Poulson; Ida Christine Outzen; Charles Christian Outzen and 6 others
Brother of Niels Outzen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jens Christian Elisa Falk Outzen

Obituary ~ Richfield Reaper, Thursday, 21 May, 1908, Page 3, Col. 2: "SUDDEN DEATH OF J.C. OUTZEN ~ Another of Richfield's Worthy Citizens Passes to the Great Beyond - Another of the old and substantial citizens of Richfield has crossed the great divide. J.C. Outzen died very suddenly last Friday morning at the home of his daughter, Mrs. Chris Nielsen. He had been in his usual health and no thought of death was in the minds of his immediate relatives. He arose as usual and ate breakfast, and then went into the front room and sat down. One of the little girls having occasion to enter the room saw him apparently asleep. When efforts were made to arouse him it was discovered that this spirit had taken flight. He had died as peacefully as a babe sinks to rest.

Funeral services were held in the tabernacle Sunday afternoon at 1 o'clock and were conducted by Bishop Coons of the Third ward. Music was furnished by members of the ward choir under the direction of John Hood. The speakers were President Seegmiller, Morten Jensen and A.G. Young. These gentlemen had known the deceased all through his life since he came to Utah and all testified to his worth as a citizen. He had been identified with every movement of public importance during his long life here and he was philanthropic and charitable in all things.

The musical numbers were "I Need Thee Every Hour", "Come ye Disconsolate" solo and chorus, "Hark Hark, my Soul."

J.C. Outzen was born in Juland, Denmark on October 24th, 1824, making him 83 years of age at the time of his demise. He joined the church in 1855 and emigrated to Utah in 1870. He first went to Parowan where he stayed three years and then he moved to Richfield, where he has been a prominent man in all lines of life. He was the father of 12 children, six of whom survive him. While he and his wife were on their way to Utah one of their children, a girl, died and was buried at Liverpool, England. The surviving children are L.H. Outzen, Mrs. Natalia Bean, Mrs. Martha Orrock, Parley Outzen, Mrs. Sena Nielsen, all of whom reside in Richfield and Mrs. A.M. Smith of Snowflake, Arizona. The remains were accompanied to the cemetery by a long cortege which evidenced the respect in which he was held by the community." Contributed by Susan.


Burial: Richfield City Cemetery, Richfield, Sevier County, Utah, USA, Plot: A.23-10-03

Spouse: Martha Maria Christensen Outzen 1830 - 1905


Children:

 

Augusta Maria Outzen Smith 1854 - 1932

 

Anne Catherine Outzen Poulson 1857 - 1888

 

Martha Marie Outzen Orrock 1864 - 1929

 

Maintained by: Roy B Rencher

Originally Created by: Utah State Historical Society

Record added: Feb 02, 2000

Find A Grave Memorial# 112346

  • *************

Census Year1860Name Jens Christian Elisa Falck Outzen Gender Male Age 36

	

County Randers Hundred Støvring Parish Randers Købstad Placename 6. Rode


Born date 1824 Born Place Nyt?? Kloster paa Holmsland, Ringkøbing Amt


House Role Business Tømrer (Carpentry) Marital Status Married


Family No 453 - F1 Matr No Mark Hus 362. Tømrer Outzen Record No 5732 Source reference Opt.liste 1 - del II

Religion	Lutheraner
  • ******* Jens Christian Elisa Falck Outzen Male 36 1824 Married Tømrer

5733 Marthe Marie Outzen. f. Christensen Female 31 1829 Married Hans Kone 5734 Augusta Marie Outzen Female 7 1853 Single Deres Barn 5735 Lars Heinrich Outzen Male 5 1855 Single Deres Barn 5736 Ane Cathrine Outzen Female 4 1856 Single Deres Barn 5737 Nathalia Anina Outzen Female 2 1858 Single Deres Barn 5738 Christen Christensen Male 59 1801 Widow Snedker

  • *******
view all 16

Jens Christian Elisa Falk Outzen's Timeline

1825
October 24, 1825
Gammel Sogn, Hind, Ringkøbing Amt, Denmark
October 24, 1825
Hind, Ringkøbing Amt
1854
January 14, 1854
Age 28
Randers, Randers Municipality, Central Denmark Region, Denmark
1855
July 5, 1855
Age 29
Randers, Randers Municipality, Central Denmark Region, Denmark
1857
March 31, 1857
Age 31
Randers, Randers Municipality, Central Denmark Region, Denmark
1859
October 7, 1859
Age 33
Randers, Randers Municipality, Central Denmark Region, Denmark
1862
1862
Age 36
Randers, Randers Municipality, Central Denmark Region, Denmark
1864
September 15, 1864
Age 38
Randers, Randers Municipality, Central Denmark Region, Denmark
1866
1866
Age 40
Randers, Randers Municipality, Central Denmark Region, Denmark