Jens Jacob Torgerson

Is your surname Torgerson?

Research the Torgerson family

Jens Jacob Torgerson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jens Jacob Torgerson

Also Known As: "Torjesen"
Birthdate: (100)
Birthplace: Nes jernverk, Holt, Aust-Agder, Norway
Death: July 21, 1911 (100)
Town of Scandinavia, Waupaca, Wisconsin, USA
Place of Burial: Iola, Waupaca, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Torje (Torger) Hansen and Bodil (Boel) Jensdatter
Husband of Anna Andersdatter Torgerson and Torborg Andersdatter
Father of Anders (Andrew) Torgerson; Soren Torgerson; Thomas Torgerson; Anna Rosholt; Kirsten Marthilde Rosholt (Torgerson) and 6 others

Managed by: Oddbjørn Johannessen
Last Updated:

About Jens Jacob Torgerson

Burial record:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/84417831/jens-jacob-torgerson

------------------------------------

From the book Indian Land (the chapter "Town of Scandinavia"), written by Thor Helgeson 1915 (translated to English 1978 by Lester Peterson):

"Jens Jacob Torgerson(1810-1911), and 2nd w Anne Anderson (1822-87), Jens Jacob celebrated his 100-year birthday on December 13, 1910. Son Rev. Torger Andreas, became Pres. of Norwegian Synod’s Iowa District. His son August inherited the same position. His son Fritjof Torgerson (190__ lives near the old country home at Northwood, Iowa. Other children were: Andreas, Bolette, Anne, grandmother of translator, Lester Peterson, Mathilde, mother of Norman, Jacob, Jens, Carl, Milton, & Laura; Lovise; Thomas, Strom, Adolph, and Duus who took over the homestead in Section 3".

Source: http://www.mainstreet-marketplace.com/Indianland.htm

view all 17

Jens Jacob Torgerson's Timeline

1810
December 13, 1810
Holt, Aust-Agder, Norway
December 25, 1810
Holt kirke
1835
November 21, 1835
Age 24
Holt, Aust-Agder, Norway
1838
January 26, 1838
Age 27
Holt, Aust-Agder, Norway
1842
August 27, 1842
Age 31
Holt, Aust-Agder, Norway
1845
February 27, 1845
Age 34
Holt, Aust-Agder, Norway
1847
June 26, 1847
Age 36
Holt, Aust-Agder, Norway
1849
August 6, 1849
Age 38
Holt, Aust-Agder, Norway
1853
January 5, 1853
Age 42
Waupaca, Wisconsin, USA
1855
May 11, 1855
Age 44
Scandinavia, Waupaca, Wisconsin, USA