Jephtha Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Jephtha Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jephtha Arledge

Also Known As: "Jephmiah /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield Co, SC; 1820 & 1830 & 1840 HOH; lived near Moses, Samuel, etc.
Death: Died in Fairfield Co, SC [will/estate records proven 1842]
Immediate Family:

Son of Clement Arledge and Anna Hannah???
Husband of Jane "Jinsy" ???
Father of Joseph F. E. [Chester Co SC] Arledge; Martha Martha L. Arledge; James L. Arledge; Isabella I. Arledge; Mary Ann or I. Arledge and 3 others
Brother of Daniel Arledge; Eli Arledge; Cyrus Arledge; Isaac Arledge; Ann Arledge and 1 other

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all 11

Jephtha Arledge's Timeline

1776
1776
Fairfield Co, SC; 1820 & 1830 & 1840 HOH; lived near Moses, Samuel, etc.
1810
1810
Age 34
brother Joseph F keeping her children in 1850 census; bought land in Bossier Parish, LA from brother JF in 1860;
1813
October 28, 1813
Age 37
Fairfield Co, SC [1840 as ALDRAGE], 1850, 1860, 1870 cen ($3500/1025 wealthy)]; 1850 & 1860 slave schedules (see notes); HOH 1880 Fairfield Dist 69; owned land in Bossier Parish, LA (sold in 1860 to sister Mary)
1816
1816
Age 40
with mother in 1860 census (Fairfield Co, SC); living with sister Isabella Nichols in 1870 Fairfield Co SC census
1818
1818
Age 42
Fairfield Co, SC; HOH Richland Co, SC in 1840 then 1860 in Fairfield; Living with mother in 1860 Fairfield Co, SC census as farm overseer
1820
March 22, 1820
Age 44
SC; living with mother in 1860 Fairfield Co SC census as farm overseer; named as bro of Joseph F. in 1868 Bossier Par, LA deed; Fairfield Co, SC deed 1897; brother of JR Arledge; owned land Bossier Parish, LA; 1900 Chester Co SC living w/ Nichols (uncle)
1822
October 1822
Age 46
SC (sisters Jane and Martha living with her in 1870, Martha in 1880; 2 daus in 1900 Chester Co SC)
1825
January 12, 1825
Age 49
Prob. Fairfield Co, SC; Dentist; Listed as single HOH in 1860 Bossier Parish, LA, next to JF Arledge; also, both on 1864 Bossier tax list; served CSA Civil War SC Inf. Hampton Legion Co. I; HOH 1880 as Jephtha ALDRIDGE w/ wife, bro & sis
1830
1830
Age 54
SC; with mother in 1860 (Fairfield Co, SC census); living with sister Isabella Nichols in 1870 & 1880 census and with bro Jeptha in 1880 Fairfield census as well
1841
1841
Age 65
Fairfield Co, SC [will/estate records proven 1842]