Jeremiah Field

Is your surname Field?

Research the Field family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jeremiah Field

Also Known As: "Fields"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Death: May 20, 1820 (89-90)
Randolph County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Field and Elizabeth Jane Field
Husband of Mary Field
Father of Benjamin Field; Jane Armfield; Tabitha Weatherly; Joseph Field; William Field and 6 others
Brother of William Field; John Fields; Robert Field; Mary Romal Phipps; Ann Hamilton and 1 other

Managed by: Cynthia Curtis, A183502, US7875087
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Jeremiah Field

Biography

Jeremiah Field was born in 1730 in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. His parents were William Field and Elizabeth Jane Field.

Jeremiah married Mary Field. Together they had the following children:

  1. Benjamin Field;
  2. Jane Armfield;
  3. Joseph Field;
  4. William Field;
  5. John Field;
  6. Robert Field;
  7. Ruth Field;
  8. Mary Field;
  9. Elizabeth Field;
  10. Rachel Field;
  11. Tabitha Weatherly.

He died on May 20, 1820 in Randolph County, North Carolina, United States.


https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/38758284/jeremiah-field

Jeremiah Field was probably the fourth of seven children born to William Field (1698-1748) and his wife Jane, possibly Benton (d. after 1773). He was born on the Maryland/Pennsylvania border. His father's will specifies that sons John and William were of age (ie. over 21) and the other sons were younger. Robert was given "the Sum of twentey pound when he arivs att ye years of twentey one..." Jeremiah was given 18, and Joseph was given 17. I am guessing the amounts were determined by thier ages when his father made his will in 1748, so Jeremiah would have been born circa 1730. The family moved to North Carolina around 1773/5. Jeremiah married Mary, maiden name unknown (perhaps Oliver), and they had eleven children.

Jeremiah, along with his brothers, William, Robert and Joseph were involved with the Regulators, who protested the corrupt policies of the administration of North Carolina's British governor Lord William Tryon. William and Jeremiah were leaders of the movement. After the Regulators were disastrously defeated by Governor Tryon's troops at the Battle of Alamance in May, 1771, Tryon was replaced by Gov. Josiah Martin. Governor Martin offered the Regulators a pardon if they would swear an oath of loyalty to the King. Robert's brother William took this oath, and the other brothers presumably did as well.

William later wrote that, when the Revolution broke out in 1775, he felt compelled by honor because of the oath he had taken, to remain loyal to the King. Presumably the other brothers felt the same. William held the rank of Colonel in the NC Loyalist Militia, Robert was a Lieutenant Colonel and Jeremiah and Joseph were Captains.

The Field brothers were captured either before or at the Battle of Moore's Creek Bridge in 1775, and confined for a time as prisoners of war in Maryland. Robert, Jeremiah and Joseph escaped custody and came home, while William remained until exchanged. Joseph apparently rejoined the British army and was killed at the Battle of King's Mountain. After the Revolution, William, Robert and Jeremiah petitioned the State of North Carolina for pardons, which were granted, and all three men evidently lived out their lives as well respected members of their communities.

The children of Jeremiah Field and Mary (Oliver?) were:

  1. Ruth Field (m. Abraham Elliott),
  2. Joseph Field,
  3. Benjamin Field (1768-1843, m. Mary Weatherly),
  4. Mary Field,
  5. Jane Field (m. Nathan Armfield),
  6. Elizabeth Field (c. 1785-after 1850, m. Robert Irwin),
  7. Tabitha Field (m. William M. Weatherley, moved to Alabama, then Yaoblusha Co., Miss.),
  8. Rachael Field (may have m. John Bartley),
  9. John Field (m. Hannah Ozborn),
  10. Jeremiah (d. between 1815 and 1818, m. Margaret),
  11. William Field (d. 1815, m. Ann "Nancy" Armfield).

Jeremiah Field wrote his will on 9 December 1818, and it was probated in May of 1821.


view all 14

Jeremiah Field's Timeline

1730
1730
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1768
February 1, 1768
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1772
June 1772
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
1776
1776
Guilford County, North Carolina, USA, Guilford, Randolph County, North Carolina, United States
1820
May 20, 1820
Age 90
Randolph County, North Carolina, United States
????
????
????
????
????