Jeremiah Gillette

Is your surname Gillette?

Research the Gillette family

Jeremiah Gillette's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeremiah Gillette

Also Known As: "Jeremiah Gillett"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: March 1, 1693 (45)
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Seymour, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonathan Gillett, Sr.; Jeremiah Jonathan Gillet; Mary Gillett and Mary Gillet
Husband of Deborah Adams; Rachel Gillett (Kelsey) and Deborah Cowls
Father of Deborah Gillett; Rachel Fyler (Gillette); Eliphal Gillet; John Gillet and Samuel Gillet
Brother of Cornelius Gillette; Jonathan Gillette, Jr.; Mary Brown; Ann Elizabeth Filley; Joseph Gillett and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Gillette

Will of Jeremiah Gillett, husband of Deborah Bartlett, and son of Jonathan Gillett: http://books.google.com/books?id=tgtpCo4vMPMC&pg=PA452&dq=Jeremiah+Gillett&hl=en&ei=Y__3TZXiIuL00gH4l9WDCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCoQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Jeremiah%20Gillett&f=false

Jeremiah Gillett was the 9th child of Jonathan Gillett and his wife. He was not a "Junior". There were three brothers: Jeremiah, Jonathan, and Nathan who were Hugenots who apparently all came to America.


JEREMIAH, 9th child of Jonathan & Mary (Dolbiar) Gillett, was born at Windsor 12 February 1647/8 [Grant 39]. He married at Windsor 15 October 1685 Deborah Bartlett [WiVR Barbour 117], daughter of Benjamin Bartlett.

view all 31

Jeremiah Gillette's Timeline

1647
April 12, 1647
Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1672
1672
Age 24
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1673
1673
Age 25
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT