Jeremiah Gillette

Is your surname Gillette?

Research the Gillette family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jeremiah Gillette

Also Known As: "Jeremiah Gillett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: March 01, 1693 (45)
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Seymour, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonathan Gillett, Sr. and Mary Dolbere
Husband of Deborah Adams and Deborah Cowls
Father of Deborah Gillett
Brother of Cornelius (twin) Gillette; Jonathan Gillette, Jr.; Mary Brown; Joseph Gillett; Samuel Gillett and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Gillette

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gillette-169

Jeremiah Gillett formerly Gillette aka Gillett, Gillet

Born before 12 Feb 1647 in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticu

Son of Jonathan Gillett Sr. and Mary (Dolbere) Gillett

Brother of Jonathan Gillette, Cornelius Gillette I, Mary (Gillett) Brown, Anna (Gillett) Filley, Joseph Gillett, Samuel Gillett, John Gillett, Abigail Gillett and Josiah Gillett

Husband of Deborah (Bartlett) Adams — married 15 Oct 1685 in Windsor

Father of Debora Gillett, Abigail Gillett, Jeremiah Gillett, Milford Gillett, Rachel (Gillett) Fyler and Jeremiah Gillett

Died 1 Mar 1692 in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut

Profile last modified 16 May 2019 | Created 12 Mar 2014

Biography

Jeremiah and Deborah had 11 children all born in Windsor

Jeremiah was born about 1647. Jeremiah Gillette ...

Sources

Phelps, Noah Amherst. History of Simsbury, Granby, and Canton, from 1642 to 1845 (Case, Tiffany and Burnham, Hartford, 1845) Page 170 Aldridge, Bertha Bortle Beal Gillette Families (Gillet-Gillett-Gillette) (Victor, N.Y., 1955) Page 16


Will of Jeremiah Gillett, husband of Deborah Bartlett, and son of Jonathan Gillett: http://books.google.com/books?id=tgtpCo4vMPMC&pg=PA452&dq=Jeremiah+Gillett&hl=en&ei=Y__3TZXiIuL00gH4l9WDCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCoQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Jeremiah%20Gillett&f=false

Jeremiah Gillett was the 9th child of Jonathan Gillett and his wife. He was not a "Junior". There were three brothers: Jeremiah, Jonathan, and Nathan who were Hugenots who apparently all came to America.


JEREMIAH, 9th child of Jonathan & Mary (Dolbiar) Gillett, was born at Windsor 12 February 1647/8 [Grant 39]. He married at Windsor 15 October 1685 Deborah Bartlett [WiVR Barbour 117], daughter of Benjamin Bartlett.

view all 26

Jeremiah Gillette's Timeline

1647
April 12, 1647
Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
February 12, 1648
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1686
August 6, 1686
Age 39
Windsor, Hartford, CT