Jeremias Johannesen Revoniemi

Is your surname Revoniemi?

Research the Revoniemi family

Jeremias Johannesen Revoniemi's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeremias Johannesen Revoniemi

Also Known As: "Jeremias Johansson Revoniemi"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Övre Vojakkala, Nedertorneå fs, Sverige
Death: Died in Kvænangen, Skjervøy, Troms, Norge
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Abrahamsson Abrahamsson Revoniemi and Helena Johansdotter Kankonen
Husband of Marie Johanne Johanne Isaksdatter Nielsen
Father of Eva Johanne Jeremiassen; Anna Grethe Jeremiasen; Johan Abraham Jeremiassen; Maria Fredrikke Fredrikke Jeremiassen; Isak Jeremiassen and 1 other

Managed by: Charlotte Karlsson
Last Updated:

About Jeremias Johannesen Revoniemi

Källa Earl-E-Kymala

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/k/y/m/Earl-E-Kymala/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0003.html

When he was 18 in 1840 Jeremias moved to Kjækan. At first he worked in the copper mines there. He married a Swedish girl who was also born in the Haparanda community. Jeremias left the copper mines and bought a farm in Storbukt and started farming. The farm was Storbukt Indre.

In the national census 1865 it shows that Jeremias Johanson Revoniemi was born in Haparanda, Sweden about 1822 of Finnish parents. He had been in Norway since about 1840 and he could speak both Norwegian and Finnish.

In 1865 he was working in the copper mine, but he also owned a farm in Kjækan. At the time he had 2 horses, 3 cows, 1 goat and he sowed 4 barrels of potatoes. In the national census of 1875 he was a farmer only. He then owned the farm Storbukt Indre. He had 1 foal, 4 cows, 1 calf and 7 sheep. He sowed 2 barrels of potatoes. He was then a widower.

Jeremias Revoniemi's will was filed August 27, 1878. It was read October 15, 1879. A witness and executor was Sakse Kjelsberg who was the foster father of Hans Grimsbo.

The will lists Eeva as Eva and her husband is listed as Fordel Johannesson and Fordel Johaneson. It also lists Salamon as both Johannesson and Johaneson and Anne as Anna.

view all

Jeremias Johannesen Revoniemi's Timeline

1822
December 16, 1822
Övre Vojakkala, Nedertorneå fs, Sverige
1854
1854
Age 31
Storbukt, Norway
1857
February 16, 1857
Age 34
Skjervøy prestegjeld, Norge
1858
April 1, 1858
Age 35
Kvænangen, Skjervøy prestegjeld, Norge
1860
July 11, 1860
Age 37
Kjækan, Finnmark Kvænangen, Norway
1863
March 1, 1863
Age 40
1865
September 6, 1865
Age 42
Storbukt, Norway
1878
December 31, 1878
Age 56
Kvænangen, Skjervøy, Troms, Norge