Is your surname Strong?

Research the Strong family

Jerijah Strong's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jerijah Strong

Also Known As: "Serijah", "Jeryah"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: April 24, 1754 (88)
Northampton, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Elder John Strong, II and Abigail Strong
Husband of Thankful Strong
Father of Jerijah Strong, Jr; Thankful Hunt; Eunice Brewer; Ithamar Strong; Deacon Seth Strong and 1 other
Brother of Jedediah Strong; Thomas Strong, Sr.; Josiah Strong; Return Strong; Elder Ebenezer Strong and 12 others
Half brother of John Strong, Jr.; Infant Strong and Baby Boy Strong

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jerijah Strong

"Jerijah - b. Dec. 12, 1665, Northampton, Hampshire Co., MA; d. May 24, 1754, Northampton, Hampshire Co., MA. Died of 'pleurisy'. Married Jul. 18, 1700 Thankful STEBBINS (b. May 11, 1678; d. May 24, 1744), daughter of John STEBBINS and Abigail BARTLETT. Children: Jerijah died young; Thankful married Jonathan HUNT III; Jerijah married Mary CLARK; Eunice married Dea. Nathaniel BREWER; Ithamar, 1 and 2, both died in infancy; Seth married cousin Lois STRONG; and Belah married Eunice ALVORD."

view all 16

Jerijah Strong's Timeline

December 12, 1665
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
September 8, 1701
Age 35
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusets
August 26, 1702
Age 36
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusets
September 10, 1707
Age 41
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusets
August 8, 1713
Age 47
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusets
April 4, 1716
Age 50
Northampton, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
October 4, 1719
Age 53
Northampton (Hampshire) Massachusetts
April 24, 1754
Age 88
Northampton, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
March 9, 1909
Age 88