Jesse L. Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jesse L. Arledge

Also Known As: "Jesse /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: E. Danville, Highland Co, OH; WWI Draft Reg 1917 (Blacksmith, Hillsboro OH, wife & Child); HOH 1930 Wyandotte, Wayne Co, MI, house carpenter
Death: December 30, 1974 (85)
Highland Co, OH; lived in Detroit, MI and Belfast, Highland Co, OH
Immediate Family:

Son of George Arledge and Cora Rebecca Wiggins
Husband of Private and June Ray Florence
Father of Ruth Gaynel Arledge and James Paul Arledge
Brother of William Joseph Arledge; Charles Arledge; Ethel Arledge; Hobert [Hobe] Arledge; George Frederick Arledge and 3 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson (may be slow to respond)
Last Updated:

About Jesse L. Arledge

Jessie L. Arledge

Jessie L. Arledge, 85, Rt. 3, was found dead at his home about 8 A.M. Monday.

He was born May 3, 1889, the son of George Arledge and Cora Wiggins Arledge. He was born in New Market Township and had been a farmer all his life.

He is survived by one daughter, Mrs. Ruth Richard, of Hillsboro; one brother, George Arledge Wilmington; three grandchildren and four great grandchildren.

Services will be at 1 P.M. Wednesday at the Hope Miller Funeral Home, with the Rev. Kenneth Studer officiating and burial in Pricetown Cemetery.

Visitation was to be from 3-5 and 7-9 p.m. Tuesday.

view all

Jesse L. Arledge's Timeline

1889
May 3, 1889
E. Danville, Highland Co, OH; WWI Draft Reg 1917 (Blacksmith, Hillsboro OH, wife & Child); HOH 1930 Wyandotte, Wayne Co, MI, house carpenter
1911
December 20, 1911
OH
1921
May 8, 1921
OH
1974
December 30, 1974
Age 85
Highland Co, OH; lived in Detroit, MI and Belfast, Highland Co, OH
1975
January 1, 1975
Age 85