Jesse Fielding Stailey

Is your surname Stailey?

Research the Stailey family

Jesse Fielding Stailey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jesse Fielding Stailey

Also Known As: "Fred"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Erath, Texas, United States
Cause of death: Fell from a Hay Wagon and died several days later
Place of Burial: Albany, Clinton, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Stailey and Margaret "Peggy" Elizabeth Stailey
Husband of Lucinda Staley
Father of Lakey Alice Lawson; William Vann Staley; Henry Dier Staley; Nancy Margaret "Maggie" Lawson; Thomas Adam Staley and 5 others
Brother of Enoch Johnson Stailey; Mary Ann "Polly" Thrasher; Lucinda Caroline Stailey; Emeline Smithers; John Felix Stailey and 3 others
Half brother of Edmond Stailey

Occupation: Druggist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jesse Fielding Stailey

Jesse Fielding Staley was born 1814 in Wilkes, North Carolina, USA and died 1885 in Erath Texas.

Parents: Adam Stailey (1787-1867) and Margaret "Peggy" Elizabeth Cargile (1789-1865).

Married:

  1. on 26 September 1861 to Lucinda Lawson. She was born 20 October 1841 in Campbell County, Tennessee and died on 18 January 1908 in Freewater, Umatilla, Oregon. She was the daughter of Thomas Lawson (1803-1891) and Nancy Jeffers (1808-1862).

Children of Jesse Fielding Staley and Lucinda Lawson:

  1. Lakey Alice Stailey (1862-1928)
  2. William Vann Stailey (1866-1951)
  3. Henry Dyer Stailey (1867-1926)
  4. Nancy Margaret "Maggie" Stailey (1868-1947)
  5. Ella Sarah Stailey (1874-1959)
  6. Ida Belle Stailey (1877-1960)
  7. Charles Grady Stailey (1879-1892)
  8. John Porter Stailey (1882-1930)
  9. Sherod Cleveland Stailey (1884-1913)

Notes

Photo Caption

Few of these weapons can be found today, but in the other days the old fashioned hog rifle or squirrel gun was a common thing. J. F. Stailey, Albany, KY., killed his first squirrel with this gun which was his father’s. It is now more than a 100 years old. In hog killing time the gun was put to that purpose, hence the name. --Reprinted from the Courier-Journal Nov. 11, 1918

Typewritten script approximately 1968, page 84:

It has been fifty years since this picture was printed in the Courier-Journal. the gun would now be 150 years old. Dr. Stailey attended medical school at Nashville when a young man and graduated with a M.D. degree. He practiced as a medical doctor for a few years. Due to being partially crippled he decided to put in a drug store in Albany. He operated a drug store here until his death. His drug store was located where Shearer Drug store is now.

  • cause of death:

Fell from a Hay Wagon and died several days later in Erath, Texas. (not sourced)

Sources

  1. Ancestry.com tree # 1378293 owner: jamesstaley1
  2. 1880 - US Fed Census: Age 66, Farmer; 10 in household, including Son in law Rundle Lawson, age 23. Year: 1880; Census Place: Albany, Clinton, Kentucky; Roll: 410; Family History Film: 1254410; Page: 578A; Enumeration District: 027; Image: 0362.
view all 14

Jesse Fielding Stailey's Timeline

1814
1814
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1862
July 17, 1862
Age 48
Albany, Clinton County, Kentucky, United States
1866
November 1866
Age 52
Albany, Clinton, KY, USA
1867
1867
Age 53
1869
June 2, 1869
Age 55
Albany, Clinton County, Kentucky, United States
1873
March 8, 1873
Age 59
Albany, Clinton, KY, USA
1874
November 30, 1874
Age 60
Albany, Clinton County, Kentucky, United States
1877
April 12, 1877
Age 63
Albany, Clinton, Kentucky, United States
1879
1879
Age 65