Jessie D. McDowell Presley

Is your surname Presley?

Research the Presley family

Jessie D. McDowell Presley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jessie Dunning McDowell Presley

Also Known As: "Jessie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Itawamba, MS, USA
Death: Died in Louisville, KY, USA
Place of Burial: TN, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Wallace and Rosella Elizabeth Presley
Husband of Vera Presley
Ex-husband of Minnie Mae Dodger Presley
Father of Vester Presley; Vernon Elvis Presley; Delta Mae Biggs; Gladys Erlene Dowling; Rev Nashval Lorene Pritchitt and 1 other
Brother of Walter G Pressley 'Presley?'; Minnie Elizabeth Presley; Noah Edward Presley; L Presley; Calhoun Presley and 3 others
Half brother of Elnora "Nora" Yarber and Robbie Catherine "Katie" Huff

Managed by: Vance Barrett Mathis
Last Updated:

About Jessie D. McDowell Presley

From http://www.elvis.com.au/presley/biography/elvis_presley_family_lineage.shtml

Jessie D. McDowell Presley was born April 9, 1896 in Itawamba County, Mississippi, to Rosella Presley, unmarried, and John Wallace. Though the rightful surname should have been Wallace, Rosella gave her children her own name, her maiden name of Presley.

Jessie D. McDowell Presley died 19 April 1973.

He married

  • (1) Minnie Mae Hood on July 20, 1913. She was born June, 17 1888 and died May, 8 1980.Divorce: August 03, 1954, Lee County, Mississippi.
  • (2) Vera (Kinnaird) Leftwich.

Name: Jessie Presley SSN: 410-16-4640 Last Residence: 40215 Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA BORN: 9 Apr 1896 Died: Mar 1973 State (Year) SSN issued: Tennessee (Before 1951)


view all 12

Jessie D. McDowell Presley's Timeline

1896
April 9, 1896
Itawamba, MS, USA
1914
September 11, 1914
Age 18
Itawamba County, Mississippi, United States
1916
April 10, 1916
Age 20
Fulton, Itawamba County, Mississippi, United States
1919
June 19, 1919
Age 23
Itawamba County, Mississippi, United States
1923
January 29, 1923
Age 26
Mississippi, United States
1925
December 14, 1925
Age 29
Tupelo, Lee County, Mississippi, United States
1973
April 19, 1973
Age 77
Louisville, KY, USA
April 1973
Age 76
TN, USA