Jessima "Jessie" (McNeil) Knowles

Is your surname Knowles?

Research the Knowles family

Jessima "Jessie" (McNeil) Knowles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Jessima Knowles (McNeil)

Also Known As: "Jessy", "Jessie", "McNeal", "Jessie Mae"
Birthdate:
Death: 1913 (63-72)
Long Island, The Bahamas (Bahamas)
Immediate Family:

Wife of George "Maxwell" Knowles, Sr.
Mother of Ella Anne Cartwright; Lucretia H. Knowles; Mary Jane Eliza (Knowles) Cartwright; Agatha G. Fox; Louisa Ellen Knowles and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jessima "Jessie" (McNeil) Knowles

Through maternal-line DNA testing, we know that Jessima was of the U4c1 haplogroup.

Jessima is included in the Bahamas DNA Project. See her genetic comparison to other Bahamian matriarchs by visiting http://genealogy.hopetownmuseum.com/bahamasdnaproject/bahmtdna.htm and scrolling to the Haplogroup U4c1 chart.

Sources

view all 11

Jessima "Jessie" (McNeil) Knowles's Timeline

1845
1845
1862
1862
Mangrove Bush, Long Island, The Bahamas
1865
December 4, 1865
Long Island, The Bahamas
1870
August 20, 1870
Long Island, The Bahamas
1873
February 14, 1873
Long Island, The Bahamas
1876
November 23, 1876
Long Island, The Bahamas
1879
July 17, 1879
Long Island, The Bahamas
1882
June 13, 1882
Long Island, Bahamas
1913
1913
Age 68
Long Island, The Bahamas
????