Dr. Jill Biden, Second Lady of the United States

Is your surname Biden?

Research the Biden family

Dr. Jill Biden, Second Lady of the United States's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jill Tracy Biden (Jacobs)

Also Known As: "Jill Stevenson", "Jill Jacobs-Biden"
Current Location:: Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Hammonton, Atlantic County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Donald Carl Jacobs and <private> Godfrey
Wife of Joe Biden, 47th Vice President of the USA
Ex-wife of <private> Stephenson
Mother of <private> Biden
Sister of <private> Hartman (Jacobs); <private> Glenn (Jacobs); <private> Snow (Jacobs) and <private> Jacobs

Occupation: Second Lady of the United States
Managed by: Caitlin Daniell Clark
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dr. Jill Biden, Second Lady of the United States

Jill Biden is an American educator who is married to the 47th and current Vice President of the United States, Joe Biden, making her the Second Lady of the United States since 2009.

She was born in Hammonton, New Jersey, and grew up in Willow Grove, Pennsylvania. She married Joe Biden in 1977, and became stepmother to his two young sons from his first marriage, Beau and Hunter, whose mother and baby sister died in a car accident. Joe and Jill Biden have a daughter, Ashley, born in 1981.

Jill Biden has a bachelor's degree from the University of Delaware, master's degrees from West Chester University and Villanova University, and a doctoral degree from the University of Delaware. She taught English and reading in high schools for 13 years, and also taught adolescents with emotional disabilities at a psychiatric hospital. From 1993 to 2008, she was an English and writing instructor at Delaware Technical & Community College. Since 2009, she has been a professor of English at Northern Virginia Community College and is thought to be the first Second Lady to hold a paying job while her husband is Vice President.

She is the founder of the Biden Breast Health Initiative non-profit organization, co-founder of the Book Buddies program, is active in Delaware Boots on the Ground, and is co-founder of Joining Forces with First Lady Michelle Obama.

view all

Dr. Jill Biden, Second Lady of the United States's Timeline

1951
June 5, 1951
Hammonton, Atlantic County, New Jersey, United States
????
- 1975
University of Delaware
????
- 1981
West Chester University
????
- 2010
University of Delaware
????
- 1987
Villanova University