James Creed Taylor

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

James Creed Taylor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

James Creed Taylor

Also Known As: ""Jim""
Birthdate: (23)
Birthplace: DeWitt County, Texas
Death: January 1, 1875 (23)
DeWitt County, Texas (killed in the Sutton-Taylor Feud)
Place of Burial: Cuero, DeWitt, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Pitkin Barnes Taylor and Susan Ray Taylor
Brother of Amanda Jane Kelly and William Taylor
Half brother of Elizabeth Jane Bennett; William Weatherford Day; John Day; Elizabeth Kelly and William Day

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James Creed Taylor

Jim Taylor (1852-1875) - The son of Pitkin Taylor, Jim swore revenge on the Sutton faction when his father died in 1873 during the Sutton-Taylor feud. He quickly assumed his father’s leadership role and aimed for Sutton faction leader, William Sutton. On April 1, 1873, he led a band of men to a Cuero, Texas saloon and shot at Sutton through the door, wounding him. He again tried to kill him in June, but Sutton was able to escape. In July, Jim Taylor and John Wesley Hardin shot down Jack Helm. Finally, when Sutton, along with his wife and friends, Gabriel Slaughter and his wife, tried to leave the country by boarding a steamer at Indianola, Texas on March 11, 1874, the two men were shot down by Jim and his brother, Billy. Retaliation from the Sutton group continued until December 27, 1875, when Jim was charged by a Sutton posse in Clinton, Texas and he was killed. After his death, the feud finally began to lose its steam.

http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/jcs03

view all

James Creed Taylor's Timeline

1851
January 15, 1851
DeWitt County, Texas
1875
January 1, 1875
Age 23
DeWitt County, Texas
????
Cuero, DeWitt, Texas, United States