Is your surname Swift?

Research the Swift family

Jirah Swift's Geni Profile

Records for Jireh Swift

969,837 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jireh Swift

Also Known As: "Jirah"
Birthplace: Sandwich, Barnstable, MA, USA
Death: Died in Wareham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Wareham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Swift, IV; William Swift; Ruth Allen Swift (Tobey) and Ruth Tobey
Husband of Abigail Swift (Gibbs) and Mary Curtis
Father of Alice Crocker; Susannah Isham; Jabez Swift, Sr.; Zephaniah Swift; William Swift and 9 others
Brother of Hannah Fish; Ruth Swift; William Swift, Jr.; Ephraim Swift; Mary Smith and 5 others

Occupation: deacon
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jirah Swift

Deacon Jireh Swift b.1665 or ca. 1670 (17). He married 26 November 1697 at Sandwich to Abigail Gibbs and subsequently to Mary Besse. He died between 1744-1749 at Wareham, Plymouth Co., MA. Two of his sons married sisters (they were thus first cousins once removed): 1. Silas Swift, m. Abigail Tupper. 2. Nathaniel m. Abiah Tupper.

view all 19

Jirah Swift's Timeline

Sandwich, Barnstable, MA, USA
July 23, 1698
Age 33
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
October 6, 1699
Age 34
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
March 16, 1700
Age 35
Sandwich Barnstable County Massachusetts
March 6, 1703
Age 38
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
March 6, 1703
Age 38
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, USA
July 5, 1704
Age 39
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
March 14, 1708
Age 43
Sandwich, Barnstable, MA, USA
November 23, 1709
Age 44
Acushnet, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA