Is your surname Jacobowitz?

Research the Jacobowitz family

Jiri Jacobowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Jiri Jacobowitz

35,226 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jiri Jacobowitz (Jakubovics Jakubovič)

Also Known As: "Gyuri", "Gyorgy", "Yuri", "Yiri", "Georg Jakubovič", "Jire Jakbowik", "Jiří", "Jakubovitz"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Death: August 16, 2012 (88)
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Immediate Family:

Son of Josef Jacobowitz and Blanka Jacobowitz
Husband of <private> Jacobowitz (Piccola)
Ex-husband of <private> Jacobowitz (Rosenberg)
Father of <private> Jacobowitz; Josef Jacobowitz; Private User and Private User
Brother of Andy Jacobowitz; Suzana Jacobowitz and Eva Jacobowitz

Occupation: Finance
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jiri Jacobowitz

Arrival to Brazil: December, 1946

São Paulo; 1947-1964 Rio de Janeiro: 1955-.......

Loving sports, specialy tennis, soccer and volley

Visiting countries; Argentina, Uruguai, Chile, Peru, Paraguay, USA, France, Switzerland, Denmark, Nederland, Norway, Hungary, Checoslovakie, Sovjet Union, Germany, asw.

"My original name as I was born in Budapest (1924) according to the hungarian documents was Gyorgy (Gyuri) Jakubovits. Some months after when we moved to Ungvár, that time belonging to Checoslovakie (uzhorod) my name changed to Jiri Jakubovic. After the 2nd. w.w. the city belongs (up today) to Ukrain and my name changed to Jakobovich Yuri."

view all 29

Jiri Jacobowitz's Timeline

March 17, 1924
Budapest, Hungary
September 1930
Age 6
UZHOROD, Podkarpatská Rus, Czechoslovakia
August 1935
Age 11
State Gymnasium
September 1939
Age 15
Ungvár, Hungary