Joachim Andrieszen van Albade

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

Joachim Andrieszen van Albade's Geni Profile

Records for Joachim Anderson

13,153,519 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joachim Anderson

Also Known As: "Yokam Andris", "Andries", "Andriessen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Andreas Jochemsen Van Albade; Jochemsen Andries; Celitje Seletje Andries and Jyet Pauwels
Husband of Emmetje "Amy" Andrieszen
Father of Elias Van Albrady Andriesson; Enoch Andrus Anderson; Joshua Anderson; Elias ANDREZON; Cornelius Anderson, I and 2 others
Brother of Francyntje Andries

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joachim Andrieszen van Albade

Joachim was born about 1640, the son of Joachemsen Andries of Friesland, the Netherlands, and Celitje Seletje Fredericks.

He migrated to New Amsterdam, and this would eventually become New York City.

He married Emmetje Jans. The couple had six sons: , Elias in 1665, Joshua about 1667, Enoch in 1668, Cornelius in 1670, Andrew in 1672 and Benjamin in 1674.

The family settled in Elizabethtown, Union Co., New Jersey. Their surname was Anglicized to Anderson over the years.

Son Elias owned a farm at Turtle Bay, to the east of what is now Rockefeller Center in New York City, while sons Joshua, Enoch and Cornelius had removed to Mercer Co., New Jersey by 1698. Son Andrew ended up in Mercer Co. as well.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=49076431

view all 11

Joachim Andrieszen van Albade's Timeline

1640
1640
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1660
1660
Age 20
1665
November 4, 1665
Age 25
1667
1667
Age 27
New York, United States
1668
1668
Age 28
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, United States
1670
September 26, 1670
Age 30
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, United States
1674
March 11, 1674
Age 34
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, United States
????
????