Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Joan Browne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Browne (Sayre)

Also Known As: "Gabb"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Painswick, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Hawkedon, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown Father of Joan Sayre and Unknown Mother of Joan Sayre
Wife of Thomas Browne, of Hawkedon and John Gabb
Mother of John Browne, of Hawkedon; Thomas Browne; Ambrose Browne; Lydia Ann Hodges; Edward Browne and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Browne

source: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dantrogers/pafg566.htm#13494


http://www.ziemerfamilyhistory.com/2644.htm
Parentage as given here is questionable due to meddling by infamous genealogical forger Horatio Gates Somerby. http://blog.genealogybank.com/tag/horatio-gates-somerby

================================

Joan Sayer was born in 1552 in of,Hawkedon,Suffolk,England. She died after 1610 of Hawkedon, Suffolk, England.

She married Thomas Browne on 19 Dec 1586 in Great Yarmouth,Norfolk,England. He survived her and married again to Joan Gabb.

They had the following children:

  1. Abraham Browne born in 1585 in Swan Hall,Hawkedon,Suffolk,England and died in Watertown, Massachusetts, 1650. He married Lydia.

sources

from "Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts," by Henry Bond, 1860, p. 120-2:

'The will of Thomas Browne, of Hawkedon is dated Dec. 22, 1590; proved Jan. 26, 1591.

He had inherited the Deans and Swans and bequeathed them as follows:

'To Johan, my wife, my house wherein I dwell, with all the outhouses thereto belonginge, called and known by the name of the Deanes & Swanes, with all the lands, meadowe and pasture thereto belonginge, during her naturall life, upon this condicion floowing, viz., that she shall bringe up my children and paye all my debts and kepe my houses in good and sufficient reparacions and make no stripe or waste upon the grounde or of any Wood or Timber growinge in and uppon the same, and after the decease of the saide Johan my wife, I give all the saide howse and howses, lands meadowe and pasture with the apptences to my five sonnes, viz., to John, Richard, Thomas, Ambrose and Abraham, and their heirs, to be equally divided between and amongst them, or so many of them as shall be then livinge, by and at the discression of discrete and wise men to be chosen by the parsons of Hawkedon and Som'ton then beinge,' and bequest in money to his daughter Sarah.

Witnesses, Robert Raye, minister of Hawkedon; John Rayner, Richard Gippes, 'and me Peter Cooke, Clarke the writer thereof.

Links

view all 19

Joan Browne's Timeline

1552
1552
Painswick, Gloucestershire, England
1552
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1569
1569
Age 17
Swan Hall, Hawkedon Parish, Suffolk, England
1577
1577
Age 25
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1580
January 10, 1580
Age 28
Probably Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
September 27, 1580
Age 28
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1586
September 9, 1586
Age 34
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
December 19, 1586
Age 34
Prob Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
December 19, 1586
Age 34
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England