Is your surname Fowler?

Research the Fowler family

Joan Fowler's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Fowler

2,603,757 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Fowler (Danvers)

Also Known As: "Jane Danvers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cothrop, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Thame, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Danvers and Joane Mauntell
Wife of Sir Richard Fowler, Kt.
Mother of Robert Fowler; Sybil Chamberlain; Henry Fowler; Thomas Fowler; Sir Edmund Fowler, Kt. and 3 others
Sister of Sir Thomas Danvers, Kt.; Sir Robert Danvers, Kt., Chief Justice of the Common Pleas; Richard Danvers, of Prescote; Sir William Danvers, Kt.; Alicia Tracy and 5 others
Half sister of Agnes Wenlock; Rev. John Danvers; Elizabeth Poure and Simon Danvers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Fowler

is her birthdate 1422, 1426, or 1455?

  • _____________
  • 'Joan Danvers1,2
  • 'F, #13269, b. circa 1422, d. 1505
  • Father Sir John Danvers2 b. b 1382, d. c 1449
  • Mother Joane Bruley b. c 1396, d. a 1469
  • ' Joan Danvers married Richard Fowler, Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster, son of Sir William Fowler and Cecilia Englesfield.2 Joan Danvers was born circa 1422 at Cothrop, Oxford, England. She died in 1505.
  • 'Family Richard Fowler, Chancellor of Duchy of Lancaster b. 1420, d. 3 Nov 1477
  • Children
    • Sybil Fowler+3,2 b. c 1448, d. 1525
    • Sir Richard 'the Foolish' Fowler+ b. 1460, d. 1528
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3737] Unknown author, Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 27.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 410.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 196.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p442.htm#i13269
  • _____________
view all 14

Joan Fowler's Timeline

1422
1422
Cothrop, Oxfordshire, England
1445
1445
Age 23
1448
1448
Age 26
Rycott, Great Haseley, Oxfordshire, England
1449
1449
Age 27
Rycott (Oxford) England
1450
1450
Age 28
Rycote, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1453
1453
Age 31
1457
1457
Age 35
Rycott, Oxfordshire, England
1458
1458
Age 36
1460
1460
Age 38
Oxfordshire, England