Joan (Jane) Hart

Is your surname Hart?

Research the Hart family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joan (Jane) Hart (Rossiter)

Also Known As: "Joane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Combe St. Nicholas, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)
Death: June 09, 1691 (74-75)
Plymouth, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Rossiter and Unknown or Joan Rossiter
Wife of Nicholas Hart and Nicholas Hart
Mother of Capt. Richard Hart
Sister of Nicholas Rossiter; Dorothy Rossiter; Bryan 'Bray' Rossiter and Hugh Rossiter

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Joan (Jane) Hart

Married Nicholas Hart, who was early of Taunton, MA, but removed to Warwick, Rhode Island. He is stated by Austin to have died around 1654. Upon petition to the Massachusetts Court in 1675 she received 500 acres of land from the Government in 1685 and at that time was stated to be the "youngest surviving child of the late Mr. Edward Rossiter, one of the adventurers". Mrs. Joane Hart, widow, died at Plymouth 9 June 1691, being 75 years of age. (Plymouth Church Records, Vol 1, page 271) Had offspring.

See http://www.maryandjohn1630.com/passengerlist.html which lists as PROBABLE passengers on the Mary and John (1630):

  • Edward Rossiter, age 55
  • wife of Edward Rossiter, age 53
  • Nicholas Rossiter, son of Edward, 31
  • Ann, wife of Nicholas, age 29
  • child of Nicholas and Ann, age 4
  • child of Nicholas and Ann, age 2
  • Bray, son of Edward, age 20
  • Jane, son of Edward, age 16
  • Hugh, son of Edward, age 15
  • Joan, daughter of Edward, age 14
  • four unnamed people who are either relatives of Edward or his servants

See The American Genealogy, January 1937 (available from NEGHS) "Edward Rossiter, His Family, and Notes on His English Connections" by Meredith B. Colket Jr.


GEDCOM Source

@R1203558009@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=157630591&pid=15223

view all 11

Joan (Jane) Hart's Timeline

1616
1616
Somerset, England
1635
1635
Probably England
1691
June 9, 1691
Age 75
Plymouth, MA, United States
June 9, 1691
Age 75
1951
December 11, 1951
Age 75
1952
April 21, 1952
Age 75
December 2, 1952
Age 75
????