Is your surname Mason?

Research the Mason family

Joan Mason's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Mason

5,385,850 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Mason (Chandler)

Also Known As: "Joan Agnes Mason"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
Death: November 28, 1601 (78)
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Chandler, II and Agnes Tilley
Wife of Johannis Hand and Henry Rice Mason
Mother of Johannis Hand; John Hand; Elmo Mason; Eleanor Mason; Walter Mason and 6 others
Sister of John Thomas Chandler; Thomas Chandler, III; Agnes Bedwell; Robert Chandler and Agnes Davys
Half sister of Elizabeth Huckle; Robert Tilley; Mary Younge and Alice Sheffield

Managed by: James Michael McCullough, Jr.
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Joan Mason

Henry Mason was born at of Cheltonham, Gloucester, England 1529.

He married Joan Mrs Mason Abt 1550 at Cheltonham, Gloucester, England . Joan Mrs Mason was born at of Cheltonham, Gloucester, England Abt 1523 .

They were the parents of 14 children:

Margaret Mason born 1541.

Elmo Mason born Abt 1543.

Walter Mason born Abt 1545.

John Mason born Abt 1547.

Alice Mason born Abt 1549.

Agnes Mason born 1551.

Henry Mason born Abt 1551.

Margaret Mason born Abt 1553.

Eleanor Mason born Abt 1554.

Walter Mason born Abt 1555.

Joan Mason born Abt 1557.

John Mason born Abt 1557.

Margaret Mason born Abt 1559.

John Mason born Abt 1563.

Henry Mason died Aft 1584 at Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England .

Joan Mrs Mason died Aft 28 Nov 1601 at Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England .

http://www.familycentral.net/index/family.cfm?ref1=6188:1120&ref2=6188:1121

Joan CHANDLER

Female Abt 1523 - 1601

Born Abt 1523 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Gender Female

Died 28 Nov 1601 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Person ID I2660 Main Tree

Last Modified 5 Jun 2012

Father Thomas CHANDLER, b. Abt 1501, Gloucestershire, England

Mother Mrs. CHANDLER, b. Abt 1510, Gloucestershire, England

Married Before 1522 Gloucestershire, England

Family ID F956 Group Sheet

Family Henry (Rice) MASON, b. Abt 1528, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England d. 1584, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Married Abt 1567 England

Children

1. Margaret MASON, b. 1541, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England d. 2 Jul 1602, Terling, Essex, England

Last Modified 20 May 2012

Family ID F954 Group Sheet

http://lyonshistory.org/getperson.php?personID=I2660&tree=main

Joan Chandler

Female 1523 - 1601

Born 1523 Cheltenham, Glouester, England

Gender Female

Died 28 Nov 1601 Cheltenham, Gloucester, England

Person ID I9993 Jones

Last Modified 8 Feb 2012

Father Lord Thomas Chandler, b. 1501, England

Mother Mrs. Thomas Chandler, b. 1510, England

Family ID F3868 Group Sheet

Family Henry Mason, b. 1529, Cheltonham,,Eng d. 1584, Cheltenham, Gloucester, England

Children

	1. Joan Mason,   b. <1545>, 
	2. Eleanor,   b. <1543>,   d. Bef 1601
	3. Mrs Anne Mason,   b. 1517, Hatherup, Gloucestershire, England  d. 5 Feb 1585, Hatherup, Gloucestershire, England 
	4. Elmo Mason,   b. Abt 1534, of Cheltenham, Gloucester, England   d. DEAD
	5. Agnes Mason,   b. Abt 1539, Cheltenham, Gloucester,, England   d. 1586, Hatherup, Gloucestershire, England 
	6. Heath,   b. Abt 1540, Of, England  d. Abt 1 Jun 1601, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England 
	7. Margaret Mason,   b. 1541, Cheltonham, Gloucestershire, England   d. 2 Jul 1602, Terling, Essex, England, United Kingdom 
	8. John Mason,   b. Abt 1545, Claydon, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom   d. Abt 29 Jun 1625, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England 
	9. Alice Mason,   b. 1549, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England   d. 18 Oct 1603, St. Nicholas Parish, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England 
	10. Henry Mason,   b. Abt 1551, Alstone, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England   d. Abt 4 Feb 1625, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England 
	11. Agnes Mason,   b. Abt 1574, Of Gloucestershire, England    d. Aft 1598

Family ID F3447 Group Sheet

http://www.jonesgenealogy.org/getperson.php?personID=I9993&tree=Jones

view all 18

Joan Mason's Timeline

1523
June 1523
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
1534
1534
Age 10
Cheltonham, Gloucestershire, England
1540
1540
Age 16
Shropshire, England
1543
1543
Age 19
1545
1545
Age 21
1545
Age 21
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
1549
1549
Age 25
Cheltonham, Gloucestershire, England
1551
1551
Age 27
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England