Is your surname Drake?

Research the Drake family

Joan Drake's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Drake

2,051,196 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Drake (Merrylls)

Also Known As: "Joan Merrylis", "Joan Merrill", "Joan Murrell"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Halstead, Essex, England
Death: March 16, 1617 (60)
Elmstead, Essex, England
Place of Burial: Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN Merrylls and NN Merrylls
Wife of William Drake, of Elmstead
Mother of Isabella Bland alias Smith; Robert Drake, of Hampton; Thomas Drake; Joshua Drake; Joseph Drake and 5 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Drake

Daughter of John

Wife of William Drake II

Mother of Robert, Alice, Ellen, Elizabeth, Isabelle, Thomas, Jushua, Joseph, Joan, and Thomas (2?)

Sources:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dearbornboutwell/fam7638.html

'Finding Our Past

(See also William* DRAKE's parents: Robert * DRAKE (1528-1600) and Elizabeth* PRIDEAUX (1523-1572) William* DRAKE's siblings: John DRAKE (1549- ), Humphrey DRAKE (1551- ), Henry DRAKE (1555- ), Ursula DRAKE (1557- ), Bernard DRAKE (1559- ), Nicholas DRAKE (1561- ) and Gertude DRAKE (1563- ) Joan MERRYLLS's parents: John * MERRYLLS (1525-1584) and Joanna* (1535-1567)

'Joan * MERRYLLS

Name: Joan * MERRYLLS

Sex: Female

Father: John * MERRYLLS (1525-1584)

Mother: Joanna* (1535-1567)

Birth 1557

Death 1617 (age 59-60)

Marriage 12 Oct 1578 Halstead, Essex, England

Husband:

William* DRAKE

Name: William* DRAKE

Sex: Male

Father: Robert * DRAKE (1528-1600)

Mother: Elizabeth* PRIDEAUX (1523-1572)

Birth 1564 Wiscombe, Devonshire, England

Death 12 May 1625 (age 60-61) Devonshire, England


view all 20

Joan Drake's Timeline

1557
1557
Halstead, Essex, England
1579
1579
Age 22
Elmstead, Essex, England
1579
Age 22
1581
July 23, 1581
Age 24
Halstead, Essex, England
1582
December 2, 1582
Age 25
Elmstead, Essex, England
1584
1584
Age 27
1588
1588
Age 31
Elmstead, Essex, England
1590
1590
Age 33
1590
Age 33