Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joan Miller

Also Known As: "Joanna", "widow of Thomas Coggins", "Widow Borridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: November 01, 1695 (83-84)
Springfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Coggins and Obadiah Miller
Mother of Bathsheba Barber; Martha Buell; Mary Barber; Ruth Taylor; Lazarus Miller and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joan Miller

Parents unknown.

Joan Cogan married Obadiah Miller, probably at Taunton, Mass. She was the wife of Thomas Cogans of Taunton, who died in 1654. A list of Taunton proprietors dated 1680 mentioned Thomas Cogan’s heirs.

Thomas Cogan and Joan had four daughters all born in Taunton:

  1. Bathsheba born about 1645; died at Springfield 1688; married John Barber
  2. Mary born about 1647; died at Windsor, Ct.; married Samuel Barber, brother of the above mentioned
  3. Martha born about 1648; died May 22nd, 1686 at Semsburgy, Ct., perhaps during childbirth; married Peter Buel
  4. Ruth born about 1650-52; married Samuel Taylor.
view all 16

Joan Miller's Timeline

1611
1611
England
1644
1644
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1646
May 22, 1646
Taunton, Bristol County, MA, United States
1647
1647
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1650
1650
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1655
September 23, 1655
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA
1658
March 26, 1658
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1659
July 6, 1659
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)