Is your surname Rutherford?

Research the Rutherford family

Joan Rutherford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Joan Rutherford (Douglas)

Also Known As: "Jean de Rutherford"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Douglas, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Death: 1421 (57-65)
Inchmurrin, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Archibald Douglas "The Grim", 3rd Earl of Douglas and Joanna Moray, Lady of Drumersgard
Wife of Sir Richard Rutherfoord, Kt.
Mother of Sir Robert Rutherford of Chatto; Sir George Rutherford of Chatto; John Rutherfoord; James Rutherfoord, I and Nichol Rutherfoord
Sister of Catherine Douglas; Joan (Joanna) Douglas; Archibald Douglas, 4th Earl of Douglas; James Douglas, 7th Earl of Douglas; Marjorie Douglas, Countess of Atholl and 1 other
Half sister of William Douglas of Nithsdale; Lady Mary Kennerley and Joanna de Moray

Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Joan Rutherford

Mentioned in The Rutherfurds of that Ilk, and their cadets. by Thomas H. Cockburn-Hood (Edinburgh 1884) pages vii (http://archive.org/details/rutherfurdsoftha00ruth)


http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info/genealogy/TNGWebsite/getperson.php?personID=I273&tree=CC

Name: Jean Douglas

Born: Abt 1344

Died: 1400

Father Archibald "the Grim" Douglas, 3rd Earl of Douglas, b. 1328, d. 24 Dec 1400, Threave Castle Mother Joan (Joanna) Moray, d. Aug 1409

Family Sir Richard Rutherfoord [Rutherford], 7th of that ilk, b. Abt 1333, d. Bef 1445

Children + 1. James Rutherfoord [Rutherford], 8th of that ilk, d. Abt 1453

	2. William Rutherford, of Eckford,   b. Abt 1350,   d. 1436  (Age ~ 86 years)
	3. John Rutherford, of Chatto,   b. Abt 1352,   d. 1423, Crevant, Burgundy, France

+ 4. Nicol Rutherfoord [Rutherford], b. Abt 1354, d. Aft 1430 (Age ~ 77 years) + 5. Robert Rutherford, of Rutherford [family], d. 1428

view all

Joan Rutherford's Timeline

1360
1360
Douglas, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1389
1389
Age 29
Chatto, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1390
1390
Age 30
Chatto, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1395
1395
Age 35
1400
1400
Age 40
1421
1421
Age 61
Inchmurrin, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
????