Joan Trelawny, Heiress of Brightorre

Is your surname Hawkins?

Research the Hawkins family

Joan Trelawny, Heiress of Brightorre's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Hawkins

2,662,067 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joan Hawkins (Trelawny)

Also Known As: "Joan Hawkins", "Joan Hawkyns"
Birthplace: Launceston, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Devon, England
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger Trelawny of Brightorre and Unknown Mother Trelawny
Wife of John Edgecumbe and Capt. William Hawkyns, MP, of Tavistock
Mother of Mary Elizabeth Walleys (Wallis); Sir William Hawkins; Adm. Sir John Hawkins; 3 Daughters Hawkins and Johnathan Hawkins

Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Joan Trelawny, Heiress of Brightorre

Joan Trelawny was the only child and sole heir of Roger Trelawny of Brightorre. She married, William Hawkyns of Tavestock, son of William Hawkyns and Joan Amados. William was a noted sea captain of the era. They had two sons, William and John.

Some sources show a middle name of Towne, leading to conclusions that her mother's surname was Towne. No mother is listed in the Visitations of Cornwall. Also, neither Betham nor Collins mention the name of her mother in their works on the baronetage of England.

Children of Joan Trelawny and husband William Hawkyns:

  • William Amadas Hawkyns, died c.1589
  • Sir John Hawkyns, also a noted sea captain, died November 12, 1595, at sea off the coast of Puerto Rico

Links to additional material:

  • The Baronetage of England, or, The history of the English baronets, and such Baronets of Scotland as are of English Families, by Rev. William Betham, published 1801 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The English Baronetage: Containing a Genealogical and Historical Account of All the English Barnonets Now Existing: Their Descents, Marriages and Issues, Volume 2, By Arthur Collins, published 1741 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The visitations of Cornwall: comprising the Heralds' visitations of 1530, 1573 & 1620, John Lambrick Vivian›, College of Arms, published 1887 [available as Google e-Book]
  • A Sea-Dog of Devon: a life of Sir John Hawkins. With introd. by Lord Brassey. Published 1907 [available as e-Book at]
  • Updated from WikiTree Genealogy via son John Hawkins by SmartCopy: Nov 27 2014, 19:02:01 UTC
view all 19

Joan Trelawny, Heiress of Brightorre's Timeline

Launceston, Cornwall, England
Age 20
Camborne, Conrwall, England
Age 20
Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Age 30
Tavistock, Devon, England, United Kingdom
November 12, 1532
Age 32
Plymouth, Devon, England
July 10, 1589
Age 89
Plymouth, Devon, England
Age 89
Plymouth, Devon, England
October 28, 1994
Age 89
April 28, 1995
Age 89