Is your surname Way?

Research the Way family

Joan Way's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Way

573,831 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Way (Sumner)

Also Known As: "Joane", "Joanna", "Johanna"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Bicester, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Sumner and Mary Ann West Sumner
Wife of Aaron Way, Sr.
Mother of Aaron Way, II; William Way, Sr.; Susannah Way; John Way / May; Elizabeth May and 4 others
Sister of William Sumner, Jr.; Deacon Roger Sumner; Deacon George Sumner; Samuel (1638-) Sumner; Elizabeth Sumner and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Way

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=81267155


http://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en&p=joanna&n=sumner

'Joanna Sumner Family Tree

Born about 1630 - Oxfordshire, Bicester, England

Deceased in 1695 , age at death: possibly 65 years old


Parents

	

William Sumner

	

Mary Swift 1606-1676


Spouses, children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren

Married (MAR 1646/47), Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA, to Aaron Way,

born 2 September 1613 - Allington, Bridport, Dorset, England,

Deceased 26 September 1695 - Salem, Essex Co., MA age at death: 82 years old with

William Way /1652-1715..1725  married about 1672 to Persis Witt ca 1655-ca 1725 with
Moses Way /1672-1737 married 14 May 1694 to Sarah Mansfield 1676- with :
Parmenas Way ca 1710-
William Way 1672..1673-1728..1729
Samuel Way 1673..1674-1739..1740
Persis Way ca 1682-/1715
Mary Way 1690-
Waitstill Way married about 1708, Dorchester, Dorchester Co., SC, 

to Thomas Osgood 1680- with :

John Osgood, Rev. 1710-1773
Susannah Osgood ca 1712-
Joanna Osgood ca 1714-
Sarah Osgood ca 1716-1763
Joannah Way 1676- married to Michael Bacon †1723 with :
Joseph Bacon
Henry Way 1680-ca 1746
Abigail Way 1692- relationship with ? ?

Siblings

William Sumner 1628- Married about 1650, Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA, to Elizabeth Clement
Roger Sumner 1632-1698 Married to Mary Josselyn
George Sumner, Lt. Married 7 November 1662, Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA, to Mary Baker 1642-1719
Samuel Sumner 1638- Married to Rebecca Staples
Increase Sumner Married 26 March 1667, Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA, to Sarah Staples ca 1645-

Paternal grand-parents, uncles and aunts

? ? 
? ?
William Sumner
(1625)

6 children

Maternal grand-parents, uncles and aunts

Robert Swift ca 1580- 
? ?
Mary Swift 1606-1676
(1625)

6 children

rootsweb:

Sources

Birth, death: Dowling Family Tree - Tim Dowling - rootsweb, 2001-2015 - - electronic - I49628


Family Tree Preview

Ancestry Chart Descendancy Chart

                          _____| 4_ ? ?
                         /

|2_ William Sumner | \ | ¯¯¯¯¯| 5_ ? ? |--1_ Joanna Sumner ca 1630-1695 | _____| 6_ Robert Swift ca 1580- | / |3_ Mary Swift 1606-1676

                         \
                          ¯¯¯¯¯| 7_ ? ?

Family Tree owner : Tim DOWLING (tdowling)

Contact

The Dowling Family Tree


view all 28

Joan Way's Timeline

1626
1626
Bicester, Oxfordshire, England
1647
March 1647
Age 21
Suffolk, Massachusetts
1650
October 6, 1650
Age 24
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1652
November 30, 1652
Age 26
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1660
February 1, 1660
Age 34
Dorchester, Suffolk, MA
1666
May 8, 1666
Age 40
Dorchester, Suffolk, , MA (England)
1667
June 23, 1667
Age 41
Dorchester, Suffolk, , England
1672
June 13, 1672
Age 46
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1673
1673
Age 47