Is your surname de Hungerford?

Research the de Hungerford family

Joan de Hungerford's Geni Profile

Records for Joan de Hungerford

15,410 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan de Hungerford (Hussey)

Also Known As: "Geva"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holbroke, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Somerset, England
Place of Burial: Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edmund Hussey and Joanna Hussey
Wife of John FitzWilliam, II, Sir; Thomas de Hungerford, Sr. and John Whyton / Whitton
Mother of Sir Walter Hungerford, 1st Baron Hungerford; Robert R Hungerford; Margaret De Sydenham; Peter Hungerford; Thomas Hungerford and 7 others
Sister of Margaret Hussey; Emilia Sydenham and Matilda Hussey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan de Hungerford

Of Holbroke, Somersetshire, England.

http://www.teachergenealogist007.com/search?q=de+hungerford&max-results=20&by-date=true

About 1355, Joan born in England, coheir & d/o 7605546. Sir Edmund Hussey.

1376, Thomas married 2nd Joan. [Possibly related to his 1st wife.]

1411, Joan wrote her will. Joan left 200 marks to son Walter for a chantry.

3/1/1412, Joan died in Farleigh. (S) Brass plate: “Here lieth the Lady Joanna, wife of the said Thomas Hungerford, daughter of Sir Edmund Husee, Knight, who died 1st March, A.D. 1412.”

view all 19

Joan de Hungerford's Timeline

1349
1349
Holbroke, Somerset, England
1364
1364
Age 15
Whitton, Somerset, England
1378
June 22, 1378
Age 29
Farleigh-Hungerford, Somerset, England
1379
1379
Age 30
Wiltshire, England
1380
1380
Age 31
1380
Age 31
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, United Kingdom

Born before 1383

1382
1382
Age 33