Is your surname le Boteler?

Research the le Boteler family

Joan de Sudeley's Geni Profile

Records for Joan le Boteler

42,509 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joan le Boteler (de Sudeley)

Also Known As: "Sudeley"
Birthplace: Sudeley Castle, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Wemme, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sudley, 2nd Baron Sudeley and Eleanore Sueley
Wife of William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley
Mother of Sir Thomas Boteler, 4th Baron Sudeley
Sister of Margery de Sudeley and John Sudeley, 3rd Baron Sudeley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan de Sudeley

Joan de Sudeley was the daughter of John de Sudeley, 2nd Lord Sudeley and Eleanor de Scales.1

She married William le Botiler, son of William le Botiler, 1st Lord le Botiller and Beatrice (?), before 1355.1

She died before August 1367.1

    From before 1355, her married name became le Botiler.1

Child of Joan de Sudeley and William le Botiler

   * Thomas le Botiler, 4th Lord Sudeley1


  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 101. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
view all

Joan de Sudeley's Timeline

Sudeley Castle, Gloucestershire, England
October 10, 1358
Age 28
Hales, Staffordshire, England
August 11, 1367
Age 37
Wemme, Shropshire, England