Joan "Jane" Hellyer

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joan "Jane" Hellyer

Also Known As: "Joan", "Jane (Hellyer) Parker", "Jane Thayer", "Jane Parker", "Jane Unknown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
Death: 1660
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Helior
Wife of John Parker, of Muddy River and Richard Thayer, II (Immigrant)
Mother of Margaret Parker; John Parker, of Boston; Sarah Parker, of Boston; Alice Dennison; Thomas Parker and 2 others

Occupation: Home Maker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan "Jane" Hellyer

John Parker of Muddy River and his wife Jane had 7 children: Margaret, John, Thomas, Sarah, Noah, Thomas (2) and Alice Parker.

Do not confuse with Jane Parker

Jane Kember was (probably) the 2nd wife of Jane Hellyer’s husband’s father.


According to all three sources TAG 76, 80 and GMB) John Parker of Boston/Muddy River (Brookline) 1603 - 1646 married Joan/Jane Hellyer. And all sources agree that his father John Parker c 1570 of Marlbough Wiltshire married Margery Unknown.

However, there is a marriage of a John Parker to Jane Kemper on 29 Sep 1628 in Marlbough Wiltshire. GMB which was written in 1995 interpredted this as a 2nd married of John Parker of Boston 1603 - 1646 (see link above). TAG 76,80 wrriten in 2001 and 2005 has a new view and takes this as a 2nd marriage to his father John Parker c 1670 of Marlbough Wiltshire to Jane Kemper. In this case I would probably go with TAG since the information is newer. Note there is no death record for Joan/Jane (Hellyer) Parker which is probably why TAG believes Jane Kemper was a 2nd wife of his father. Since we know Margery died 28 Sep 1624 it is far more likely that This John Parker (A) m Jane Kember 2nd and not his son.


Joan Hellyer was John parker's 1st wife . They married at St. Mary's, Marlbrorough Wilts, England on August 12, 1627. They had a daughter Margaret .Bpt. July 13,1628.and one son John, there is no record of her death but I am guessing it was more than likely in child birth or right after , as John Parker re-married Jane kember St. Mary's. marlbrorough Wilts, England on Sept.29, 1628, just a little over 2 months after the birth of margaret by 1st. wife.


John and Jane had Margaret, John, Thomas, Sarah, Noah, Thomas (2) and Alice Parker.

John and wife Jane and three children sailed from Southampton April 1635, aboard The James,her Captain was Capt. cooper. They arrived in Boston,Ma. June 1635. Their son Thomas was born later that year 1635.


Joan Hellyer

  • England Marriages, 1538-1973
  • Marriage: Aug 12 1627 - Saint Mary, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
  • Husband: John Parker

This Jane was married to John Parker born 1621in Massachusetts, United States and died c1667 in Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. John's father was Robert Parker 1601-1685 and mother Judith Unknown.

Not married to John Parker 1620-1686.

Disconnected 6/24/2017

Citations

  • "England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NL8L-L2R : 10 February 2018), John Parker and Joan Hellyer, 12 Aug 1627; citing Saint Mary, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 950,274.
  • Wiltshire Parish Registers: Marriages, Volume 2 Page 72 link to google books
view all 12

Joan "Jane" Hellyer's Timeline

1608
March 13, 1608
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
March 13, 1608
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1628
July 13, 1628
Age 20
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1630
January 3, 1630
Age 21
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1632
September 9, 1632
Age 24
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1634
February 12, 1634
Age 25
Marlborough, Wiltshire, England
1635
October 2, 1635
Age 27
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1638
April 3, 1638
Age 30
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts