Is your surname Exhurst?

Research the Exhurst family

Joan Exhurst's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Exhurst (Roberts)

Also Known As: "Exhurst Horden"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Glassenbury, Cranbrook, Kent TN17, UK, Glassenbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1547 (63-76)
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Roberts, Esq., of Glassenbury and Isabel Culpepper
Wife of Richard Exherst of Exhurst and Thomas Horden
Mother of Thomas Exherst; Mary Stockton (Exherst) and Elizabeth Matthew
Sister of Martin Roberts
Half sister of Mary Roberts; Jane or Joane Roberts; John Roberts; Sara Roberts; Ann Roberts and 7 others

Managed by: Amy Nordahl Cote
Last Updated:

About Joan Exhurst

The identity of her mother is unproven.

The visitation pedigrees state her mother to have been Walter Roberts' first wife, Margaret Penn.

The dates of her marriages and children's birth dates make it more likely that she was the daughter of second wife Isabel Culpepper.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=garyputnam&id=I10193 (see link for sources)

http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/person/p20057.htm (see notes at link)


She is called "Johan Horden" in her father's will.

http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/pn/p23383.htm


[Richard Exherst] m. (2) (as her first husband) probably after 1501, but before 1508,[19] Joan Roberts, b. say 1475–80,[20] alive on 6 Feb. 1522 at the making of her father’s will but dead by 6 Oct. 1552 (by which time her second husband had remarried), daughter of Walter Roberts, of Glassenbury in the parish of Cranbrooke, Sheriff of Kent in 4 Henry VII (1488-89), supposedly by the latter’s first wife, Margaret Penn, daughter and eventual heiress in her issue of John Penn, of Penn’s Place, Hertfordshire, by the latter’s wife Alice ____.[21] Joan afterwards married secondly (as his first wife), before 6 Feb. 1522, Thomas Horden (d. 1552-53), of Goudhurst, near Cranbrooke, Kent, and had by him seven children recorded in the 1530-31 Visitation of Kent, at which time she was ostensibly still alive.[22] (As pointed out to us by Janet Chevalley Wolfe, the 1530-31 visitation appears to contain insertions of later material, so strictly speaking we cannot be sure these children were born before 1531, but our estimate of Joan’s date of birth suggests that they were.)

....Joan afterwards secondly (as his first wife), before 6 Feb. 1522, Thomas Horden (d. 1552-53), of Goudhurst, near Cranbrooke, Kent, and had by him seven children recorded in the 1530-31 Visitation of Kent, at which time she was ostensibly still alive.[22] (As pointed out to us by Janet Chevalley Wolfe, the 1530-31 visitation appears to contain insertions of later material, so strictly speaking we cannot be sure these children were born before 1531, but our estimate of Joan’s date of birth suggests that they were.)

[see extensive footnotes at link] http://library.uwinnipeg.ca/people/dobson/genealogy/ff/Exherst.cfm


view all

Joan Exhurst's Timeline

1475
1475
Glassenbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1502
1502
Age 27
Ash, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1505
1505
Age 30
Ash, Kent, England
1512
June 15, 1512
Age 37
Ash, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1547
1547
Age 72
????
Unknown