Joane Clarke

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joane Clarke

Also Known As: "Joane (Clarke) Stone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Bromley, Essex, England
Death: September 06, 1675 (79)
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Clark and Margaret Hadlock Clark
Wife of Deacon Simon Stone
Mother of Simon Stone, Jr.; Elizabeth Sedgwick; Frances Horne; Mary Stearns; Anna Jones (Stone) and 1 other
Sister of Sarah Rose Clark; Elizabeth Clark; Mary Lumbert and William Clarke, of Woburn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joane Clarke

Birth: 1599, England Death: (unknown) *FAG website has her death year listed as 1654! Watertown Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

She was aged 38 when she arrived in New England with her husband and children aboard the "Increase" which departed from England in April of 1635. She is said to be a daughter of William Clarke, but her origins are not known at this time.

She was the first wife of Simon Stone.

Children: Frances Stone Green Horne, Mary Stone, Ann Stone, Simon Stone Jr, Mary Stone Stearns(mother of Mary Stearns Wight), John Stone, and Elizabeth Stone.


Family links:

Children:
 Simon Stone (1631 - 1708)*
 John Stone (1635 - 1691)*

Spouse:
 Simon Stone (1585 - 1665)*

Burial: Old Burying Place Watertown Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

Source: FAG

Find A Grave Memorial# 24193434

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24193434


Simon and Joan departed England from London on the ship INCREASE on 17 Apr 1635 accompanied by their five children; Frances 16; Ann, 11, Simon, 4; Mary, 3; and John, 5 weeks; and 4 servants.

The four servants who made the voyage with the Stone family were Isaac Worden, 18; Nathaniel Wood, 12; Elizabeth Streaton, 19; and Marie Toller, 16.

After arrival in New England Simon moved his family to Watertown.

CHILDREN:

1. Frances Stone, b. abt. 1619, probably in Great Bromley, Essex, England. she m. Rev. Henry Green.[1/4:206] 2. Ann Stone, b. abt 1624, probably in Great Bromley, Essex, England. She m. perh. Lewis Jones[1/4:206] 3. Simon Stone, b. about 1631 probably in Great Bromley, Essex, England.[1/4:206] 4. Mary Stone, b. abt 1632, probably in Great Bromley, Essex, England.[1/4:206] 5. JOHN STONE 6. Elizabeth Stone, Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA. 5 Apr. 1639.[1/4:206]


From Find a Grave Contributor:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24193434/joan-stone

She was aged 38 when she arrived in New England with her husband and children aboard the "Increase" which departed from England in April of 1635. She is said to be a daughter of William Clarke, but her origins are not known at this time.

She was the first wife of Simon Stone.

Children: Frances Stone Green Horne, Mary Stone, Ann Stone, Simon Stone Jr, Mary Stone Stearns(mother of Mary Stearns Wight), John Stone, and Elizabeth Stone.

view all 23

Joane Clarke's Timeline

1569
May 21, 1569
Age 26
Great Bromley, Essex, England
1596
May 21, 1596
Great Bromley, Essex, England
May 21, 1596
Great Bromley,,ESSX,ENGL
May 21, 1596
Great Bromley,Essex,England
1618
January 20, 1618
Great Bromley, Essex, England
1621
October 1, 1621
Probably Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1624
February 2, 1624
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1631
February 4, 1631
Bocking, Essex, England